?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not Done Yet

Spent the day in the rainwood. 1205 pages. More to come.

DANCE has now passed A CLASH OF KINGS to become the second longest volume in the series, though still three hundred pages shorter than the monster that was A STORM WITH SWORDS.

Comments

( 213 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
eliset
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:10 am (UTC)
I think the thing I'm worried about is that you'll cut this one again. I didn't really enjoy the way FEAST flowed, and I could see DANCE getting cut up again, even worse.

I mean, it's your book, so publish as you please...but I think I'd've been happier if DANCE and FEAST had been published as one book, in a 2 volume set if the concern was purely difficulty of publishing long books. I'd've been okay with waiting longer for the "original" cut.
grrm
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Even at my current page count, FEAST and DANCE together would have been more than 2200 pages in manuscript. That's 700 pages longer than A STORM OF SWORDS. Barring the draconian "solution" of deep cuts and much less story, then, the books would have had to have been divided, one way or another.

As to DANCE getting "cut up," well, I hope not, but this is not my sole decision. My editors and publishers will weigh in, once I have finished and delivered.
(no subject) - eliset - Feb. 9th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cabbageboylsmsa - Feb. 9th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lordstone - Feb. 9th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dragonballpaul - Feb. 10th, 2010 09:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zephee - Feb. 12th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - grrm - Feb. 12th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
chapter orders - patrick_tully - Feb. 16th, 2010 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
bruisedgarden
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
Insert corny joke about staying dry in the rainwood here?

First time I've seen the new cover though, bit different than the others. I like it.
grrm
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
It's the British cover.

For some reason, Live Journal won't accept the US cover as an icon.
(no subject) - bruisedgarden - Feb. 9th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mrsbean - Feb. 9th, 2010 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - monksp - Feb. 9th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scottim - Feb. 9th, 2010 07:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - monksp - Feb. 10th, 2010 04:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scottim - Feb. 11th, 2010 06:27 am (UTC) - Expand
I love the cover! - wolfcrazy_101 - Feb. 9th, 2010 01:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
cover - idelisim - Feb. 10th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pluxaplong - Feb. 12th, 2010 12:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kibet - Feb. 9th, 2010 08:38 am (UTC) - Expand
bluejupiter
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
Weeeeeee!

You go George. The bigger the better. (You're one of the few authors where this is actually true.) :D
krangdon
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
Maybe when you're done we'll set up a Gideon like organisation and leave a copy in every hotel room..
inizitu
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
THIS. A brilliant notion. Everyone needs a little GRRM in their life. ^_^


One word at a time man. We can't wait for it! =)
(no subject) - valorion - Feb. 10th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
prof_nrvna
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS. The longer the better, I hate having to finish your books :P

Fantastic work, I shouldn't be getting so excited but I suppose I'll indulge for now.
cabbageboylsmsa
Feb. 9th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
Agreed. I feel this way in general, but I actually find myself "saving my fix" towards the end of a GRRM book...besides which, almost every scene has something you can (or should) stop and ponder anyways.
(Deleted comment)
space_geek_ken
Feb. 9th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
Manuscripts and Word Counts Per Page
As a general rule of thumb, one manuscript page is just about 250 words if using the 'traditional' format:

Double spaced, 1.25" margins left and right, 1" top and bottom, 12 point fixed width type. (Some editors will allow you to use a proportional font at 13 or 14 point type).

So, divide manuscript pages by 4, and that's how many thousand words it is - roughly 300K words in this case.
Re: Manuscripts and Word Counts Per Page - werthead - Feb. 10th, 2010 01:17 am (UTC) - Expand
lostrealist_05
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
YAY YAY YAY!
Can't wait for it to hit shelves, but I'm being a patient girl and re-reading AFFC as we speak. lol
dragonet2
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
Go you
I started a new day job last week, which as you well know is necessary. Trying to get the rhythm has totally farked the research work I need to do on a novel I'm working on. Go you!

(I had an idea about a place I've already written stories about, but damn, I did not do much to world build. On the other hand, the published works were short stories.)

Best wishes!
zafri106
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Great!
Looking forward to it. We'll have to come up with some way to go back and forth between books once it comes out, but I'm really excited about your progress :) Thanks for the update George!
insidian
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:22 am (UTC)
*cheers!*

Keep on, good sir! Keep on!
radname
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
Good luck!
anywhere_but_nj
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:26 am (UTC)
I've come to expect books of insane length from you. It does not deter me, only makes me more excited about what is to come.
bronepoezzd
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
Where's the book, Mr Martin, where's the book? :)
Here in Russia we are waiting, and waiting, and waiting...
Though, of course, I like long books. And you're one of the most favorite authors of long books for me :)
slojae
Feb. 9th, 2010 08:40 am (UTC)
insert joke about Война и мир, (war and peace) here
barristans_sqir
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
The longer the better. Well almost. Try to not have to split the book again. ;D
madbard
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:34 am (UTC)
New title suggestions:

- A River of Reams
- A Tsunami of Chapters
- A Squander Of Weekends
- A Slaughter of Protagonists*

* Presumed.
greyface
Feb. 9th, 2010 10:29 am (UTC)
Can I play too?
A Flood of Ink
A Thunder of Spines
A Swelling of Covers
Re: Can I play too? - kelseysnow - Feb. 12th, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
jenefur
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
Every time I see the cover art, I drool a little.
thanks for the update :)
danooli
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
A Storm With Swords?
slojae
Feb. 9th, 2010 08:41 am (UTC)
yeah caught that too..
(no subject) - robertthetoth - Feb. 9th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
lucidwanderer
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
Breaking up the narrative
Thank you George, for your acquired and proudly born schizophrenia and multiple personality disorders... Your works benefit from such multifaceted perspectives and threading, your thoughts on why Wild Cards was so ground breaking really resonated with me in your "On the Wild Cards Series" entry in Second Person.

Good luck.
snarkitty
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
George,

I started reading Song of Ice and Fire last year. I never thought I would have the focus to finish what's out so far, but I'm now at the very end of AFFC! Making my way through the series so far has really evolved my reading skills (I can focus and not fall asleep! Hahaha), for which I must say: THANK YOU!!!

Looking forward to the next book :)

-Kimberly
mercury_glitch
Feb. 9th, 2010 07:01 am (UTC)
Want an even bigger challenge? Take a look at the Wheel of Time series by Jordan. Which you'll probably like since you enjoyed ASOIF.
(no subject) - kinggale - Feb. 9th, 2010 07:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aryatai - Feb. 10th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC) - Expand
No. no. no. - jpashlock - Feb. 10th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC) - Expand
Jordan? - strongboar2112 - Feb. 10th, 2010 03:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
Try the Malazan Tales of the Fallen - ramladu - Feb. 10th, 2010 09:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Try the Malazan Tales of the Fallen - benderbot2000 - Feb. 11th, 2010 08:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Try the Malazan Tales of the Fallen - darkchad007 - Feb. 12th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Try the Malazan Tales of the Fallen - ramladu - Feb. 13th, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
carrot_khan
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)
Lengthy tomes do no frighten me! Write on!
scottgoblue314
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:43 am (UTC)
Hmm...
I registered on LJ just to write this:

Based on the tags, we went nearly three and a half months without a "Dance" entry, and now we have four in a week. Excellent news! Always happy to hear that someone's creative juices are flowing, especially when that someone is a favorite. I'm thinking maybe after I finish my Jeff Shaara it will be time to start my first re-read!

No hurry, of course. I'm just a fan of marked progress.
chaelek
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
The Silver Lining
The best thing about the wait is I've been forced to read some of your other works. I've completely fallen in love with Wild Cards, and I certainly wouldn't object if The Skin Trade had a sequel or two...
cabbageboylsmsa
Feb. 9th, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
Re: The Silver Lining
Can't emphasize how right this is. I honestly never planned to read anything but ASOIAF, but his earlier work is extremely good - possibly even better than Song, though it's hard to compare.
molee987
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:48 am (UTC)
George huge fan can't wait for ADWD please I beg you kill them all but don't kill Arya!
assula
Feb. 9th, 2010 07:55 am (UTC)
Seconded!
(no subject) - pearl_gemstone - Feb. 10th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Of course he won't kill Arya - yodimus_prime - Feb. 11th, 2010 05:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - olga_stark - Feb. 11th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
douglascohen
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
*Steeples fingers ala Monty Burns.* "Excellent."
psymbiotic
Feb. 9th, 2010 03:55 am (UTC)
Right On (or should I say, Write On?)! Can't wait for it to come out when it comes out. :D

Egan
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
( 213 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner