Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Want to Work on A GAME OF THRONES?

I get emails all the time from fans who want to be part of the filming.

Well, now's your chance.

It would help if you live in Northern Ireland. Or at least the UK or the Republic of Ireland. Some actual experience in film or television production would be good as well. I'm sorry, it really doesn't matter how much you love my books if you live in South Dakota and have no experience.

Anyway, here's the skinny:


If you want to apply, please note the instructions therein and follow them precisely. DO NOT SEND EMAILS OR RESUMES TO ME! I will not be hiring anyone. Nor am I willing to write recommendations for people I have never met, no matter how sincere or enthusiastic you may be.

If this is something you really want, though, hey, take a shot. Can't hurt. Who knows, perhaps the stars will align, and YOU will end up being Floor Runner #2.

(No, I don't know what Floor Runner #2 does either. Possibly that's British for what we called "gopher" when I was in Hollywood. Something to do with running about the floor, at a guess).


( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
Mar. 12th, 2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, George!
Mar. 12th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
If this weren't a behind-the-cameras industry job, the studio could probably get away with auctioning it. The Wire, as I understand it, auctioned an appearance with at least one line of dialog for their Season 3 finale - the proceeds of which went to a charity I can't remember. (The winner played a crime scene investigator, who took photos of a major actor on the floor.)

Anyway, I hope your European fans jump on this. What a fun opportunity.
Mar. 12th, 2010 08:24 pm (UTC)
I tried this with the pilot, they never got back to me...Floor Runners are go-for jobs.
Mar. 12th, 2010 08:34 pm (UTC)
I love being a grip so thank you muchly for posting this.
Mar. 12th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
Wish I lived in ireland :(
Mar. 12th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
Though I like being a script supervisor even more! I'm off to make my resume snazzier. Thank you!
Mar. 12th, 2010 08:45 pm (UTC)
...... soooo you're saying if I meet you, I can then get a recommendation from you and before you know it I'll be able to play Jojen Reed. I have no previous acting experience, but man do I have some enthusiasm for the books, oh and don't forget my grit and moxy!!

Seriously this is where I do feel bad for you Mr. Martin. Those are the types of emails that would just crush my mood
Mar. 12th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
Wow. Sure looks awesome. Once upon a time - like ten years ago - this might have sent me into a frenzy...now that I'm a somewhat settled employee of Bayer here in Germany, I just would be interested in: Where in Northern Ireland would I have to spend my summer vacation to get a glimpse of the action??? I'd hold umbrellas and pass out sunscreen as well, but, realistically speaking, since I've been a floor-runner and a grip in my life and won't be aiming for anything "productive" - where can I be just a non-interference fangirl and tourist? Of course, if that information's classified...just as well. Éireann go Brách - I hope there's going to be more than one season!
Mar. 12th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
A girl wins 282.000€ in a famous spanish TV contest wearing a STARK tee
Today, a girl named Laura Gonzalo has won a famous TC contest, "Pasapalabra" (something like "Next word"), wearing a tee of the House Stark. This is a guess the word contest.
Here's the video:
The prize was 282.000€!!!!
Mar. 12th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
And remember that when they say "09/04", that means 9 April, not September 4. So don't keep waiting to hear back from them.

And yep, they need experience. These are going to be pretty boring jobs for anyone who doesn't love the work, and not just the books the movie is based on.
Mar. 12th, 2010 10:07 pm (UTC)
I know it's a long shot, but do you by any chance know where to send in information about being an extra?
Mar. 13th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
Extras NI is the extras agency providing such services to the production. :) It looks like they're not accepting any more applications to be registered with them right now, but contacting them wouldn't hurt.
Mar. 13th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Mar. 12th, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
"Production Buyer" that sounds like a nice job.
Mar. 12th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
"running about the floor" lol
Mar. 13th, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
Don't call us, we'll call you...
Really would loved to have played Hodor, but they never took my offer seriously. (sniff)

So it's back to Wildland Fire & Archaeology for me. If you ever need a 7'1" 310 lb. ex commando with a 147 IQ look for me here.

Mar. 13th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
So tempted to apply as the Accounts Clerk. Not a hope of getting it though.
Mar. 13th, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
Floor runner!!!
I have lots of experience running on floors. I do it all the time!!! No experience running on walls or ceilings...but lots of it running on floors.
Mar. 13th, 2010 06:19 am (UTC)
Any chance you know if they'll be shooting scenes on these fair American continents anytime? I hear British Columbia is lovely to work in.
Mar. 13th, 2010 07:33 am (UTC)
Right location, wrong job

If only you wrote in an Electron Microscopist, then I would have definitely got it.
Mar. 13th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
Haha, I was just thinking "damn, if only they needed a German/French/English translator, I'd be all over that..."

I suppose having worked at Starbucks I could make the morning coffee? ;P I do hope they get a couple of fans in there, it'd be a fun experience.
Mar. 15th, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
They may need a translator at somepoint but alas not a microscopist.

Unless they want to examine the composition, grain size and crystal structure of Valyrian steel!

I suppose I have worked at stacking shelves, as a KP in a kitchen, in a laundry, landscaping a baby home and bathroom installations (that actually makes me sound like I had an exciting life). Now if only those involved famous people, i may have a way in :D.
Mar. 13th, 2010 08:13 am (UTC)
South Dakota is a fine state. I should know, it hangs out right next door. Wonderful fishing. Wait, what were we talking about?
Mar. 13th, 2010 10:04 am (UTC)
*sends an email to every production, prop and costume designer she knows*
Dublin, represent :)
Mar. 13th, 2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
Script Supervisor?
What exactly does a script supervisor do? I picture a guy/gal sitting in a chair closely watching a stack of stapled together pages. Hmm! I could do that!

Okay, so I don't live in Ireland, but my great grandmother was Irish. Does that count?

It would be great to be a part of all that. Love the books and can picture the finished version on my widescreen. I hope whoever they get to complete the cast and crew does Ice & Fire justice.
Mar. 13th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
**I'm sorry, it really doesn't matter how much you love my books if you live in South Dakota and have no experience.**

Well, hellz.
Mar. 14th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
If I even just partially fit any of the criteria needed to work on the set, I'd be off to Northern Ireland before you could say "Shillelagh"! But alas, I'm stuck here.

One position they really need to fill, though, is Teaser Trailer Editor... the trailer they have out now is a bit... illegally derivative. ;)

Mar. 30th, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
And what about acting?
Does anybody know the agency in charge for the acting cast?
Maybe it's too late for the first season, but one never knows...
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )


George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

November 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner