?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

August

August? August? AUGUST??? How the hell did it get to be August? What happened to July? Who took June?

Argh.

Well, I had to turn over the page on my World Wildlife Fund calendar. The big gorilla has been replaced by elephants. But Kong is not yet subdued. So much for omens.

Perhaps for the next month it is my fate to wrestle Dumbo. How am I gonna beat Dumbo? He FLIES.

I actually had a very good day today, writing about a character who wasn't originally supposed to be a POV, but has turned out to be sharpest sword I've got for slicing through the Meereenese knot. I'd feel very good about that, except somehow it has become AUGUST. With worldcon bearing down on me like a freight train.

Sorry. Sorry. Don't mean to rave. Got to remember my mantra. One page at a time. One sentence at a time. One word at a time.

Here's a nicer memory of August, from the old 2009 calendar:



Would that it were actually August 2009 instead of August 2010.

Bye for now. I have to feed the elephant.

Comments

( 67 comments )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
mentord00d
Aug. 4th, 2010 06:10 am (UTC)
It's crazy how fast summer has gone. Working on my own writing, and I want more summertime.*Sigh* But yeah, take your time, good sir. As long as you get the story to where you think it works wonderfully, I can take the time it takes to cook it up. I can't go to worldcon, so enjoy it for me.
daisakusha
Aug. 4th, 2010 06:13 am (UTC)
Peanuts.
Dumbo liked peanuts, as I recall. Could be worth a try. And don't fret too much over it being August 2010 already, I at least am right there with you!!! Just keep swimming, you'll get there eventually through the ocean of pages yet to be written!!
bigdaddysfe
Aug. 4th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
Bedrock
Looks like we took a sharp left from Fred and Barney and are somehow writing about The Great Gazoo. Whatever works George. Keep hacking away at that knot. We appreciate you letting us know the progress up until the very end.
ragdoll
Aug. 4th, 2010 06:22 am (UTC)
I know you didn't intend it, but now I've got an image of little Robert/Robin Arryn shrieking "I WANT TO SEE THE ELEPHANT FLY!11!!" in my head. Oh dear.

Can't wait to find out who all these mysterious characters are: Fred, Barney and Mr/Ms New POV. Focusing on the small bits is a much better philosophy than trying to look at the big picture, else you'll be overwhelmed. You'll get it done, grrm. It is known.
infinite_hiatus
Aug. 4th, 2010 06:22 am (UTC)
You can do eeeet!
darkstone33
Aug. 4th, 2010 06:42 am (UTC)
Scooby Dooby Doo, where are you?
We've got some work to do now...
loras75
Aug. 4th, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
Amazing picture of our knight of flowers. he looks like Zac Effron.
cristianlore
Aug. 4th, 2010 07:09 am (UTC)
Take your time!! I like your novels, take your time to write how you know!
hopnutjester
Aug. 4th, 2010 07:18 am (UTC)
?
August. Is there a subliminal clue here.
hippoiathanatoi
Aug. 4th, 2010 07:39 am (UTC)
If Barristan Selmy has become a POV, I will learn to turn handsprings for the joy of it.

Or Strong Belwas. If it's Strong Belwas, I'd eat liver and onions in his honor.
stegoking
Aug. 4th, 2010 08:37 am (UTC)
If it's Strong Belwas, I will get a Strong Belwas tattoo on my face.
(no subject) - xraytheenforcer - Aug. 4th, 2010 10:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - misunderstruck - Aug. 4th, 2010 10:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lord_varys - Aug. 4th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - richardswench47 - Aug. 5th, 2010 01:24 am (UTC) - Expand
ninjaspork
Aug. 4th, 2010 07:50 am (UTC)
Dumbo. And he flies.

BALERION?? :D
remosito
Aug. 4th, 2010 08:22 am (UTC)
august schmaugust
I like that mantra :-) take your time with all of it. I like August 2010 better than August 2009 as I have reread the previous books twice more since then. And will like August 2011 even better as I'll have reread them twice more still. And will be even more intimately familiar with all these wonderful characters and storylines.... ;-) A shiny new Valerian Sword for the Merenese Knot in the form of a new PoV. How wonderful for us readers and hopefully as relieving for yourself. Nothing beats having the right tool for the job... :-) best regards and best of luck and loads of equanimity
andhaira
Aug. 4th, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
Handsprings
LOL I would like to see you do handsprings Ran. But you do make a good point, the new POV could very well be Barristan the Bold. Wouldn't that be something.

GRRM, if you are reading this please note I am a HUGE Melisandre fan and want to see much, much more of her. Bonus points for you if she uses some cool attack magic in ADwD. Fireballs, lances of fire, you name it she better have it! :)



blueseaisland
Aug. 4th, 2010 09:28 am (UTC)
time flies!
Back in March, someone at work was saying that soon would be Xmas, we laughed at it... now is not a laughing matter, Xmas actually is around the corner!

So excited about a new POV, I won't even try to guess as I am useless with clues and so, but anyone will be welcome, even better if (s)he will be kind of crucial for your M-knot :)

Lovely pic of Loras by the way! <3
dis466
Aug. 4th, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
Writing
Hey, if you're writing, I'm all for it...waiting, somewhat patiently. Quality rather than quantity, keep at it.
mr_tomski
Aug. 4th, 2010 09:47 am (UTC)
If in doubt..
.. create a new POV.

Come on George you can do it!!!
aaronace
Aug. 4th, 2010 11:16 am (UTC)
One day closer to Hard Knocks with your Jets. ;)
revanchists
Aug. 4th, 2010 12:11 pm (UTC)
I'm praying on my knees that this POV is Victarion....

Regardless, you can do it! We'll be patient. :)
odiedragon
Aug. 4th, 2010 12:35 pm (UTC)
All you need to do is get Dumbo drunk. He'll spend his time dancing with pink elephants and stay out of your hair completely.
tortoises
Aug. 4th, 2010 12:51 pm (UTC)
Worldcon! WORLDCON! I completely forgot! And it's even in my city this year!
asms26
Aug. 5th, 2010 09:37 am (UTC)
like
Where's the Like button here? :-)
It's in my home city as well!
reynardine
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
Hey, maybe the elephant picture is there to remind you of the riddle:

"How do you eat an elephant? One bite at a time."

Fits in exactly with what you just said in this post, yes?

Keep writing, George! We're cheering for you!
flake_sake
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
That's so how I feel about my master thesis...
sam_crecelius
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
Meerenese knot
Promise that once Dance comes out, you'll let us know what the 'knot' was? For those of us who can't guess, and maybe won't pick it out of the book? Deal?
grrm
Aug. 4th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Meerenese knot
Once the book is out I could perhaps talk about the infamous Meereenese knot... but only to an audience that had already read the book. Otherwise I'd be piling spoilers and spoilers.
Re: Meerenese knot - garen_t - Aug. 4th, 2010 06:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Meerenese knot - aulus_poliutos - Aug. 4th, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Meerenese knot - sam_crecelius - Aug. 5th, 2010 02:25 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Meerenese knot - whatamiatailor - Aug. 5th, 2010 06:01 am (UTC) - Expand
justynv
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:35 pm (UTC)
A new POV
Thats interesting.

I know a lot of folks bitch about the fly on the wall POVs....but I personally have no qualm with a temporary POV.

I hope it's Barristan, but it would be cool if it were Jorah. I have a feeling it's BArristan. GRRM's been holding onto BArristan as a name and tough character since he started writing. Why not give the guy a break and grant him a single POV of his own? I ask you.

Keep writing GRRM. Please finish before Worldcon!
tx_bandy
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:50 pm (UTC)
Just want to say that I am very thankful that you are working hard to get this done. In my work, I certainly know that feeling of time slipping away and (in my case) dealines looming closer! That damn monkey keeps snatching my pizza slice and he just gets heavier and heavier! :-) Anyway, (dare I say) it does seem that you are getting really close now and I'm thinking with the HBO show and Dance, 2011 is gonna be a damn good year!

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 67 comments )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner