Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Missed It?

Okay, for those of you who missed "Inside GAME OF THRONES," here's the YouTube version for your viewing pleasure.

Enjoy. And tell your friends.


( 147 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
Dec. 6th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
I loved it and I think my cat was impressed as well!
Ventouris Petros
Dec. 6th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
It looks very good.. hope the rest of the books dinish soon so we can all be happy in the end :))
Bruno Freitas
Dec. 6th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
Friggin amazing. Bloody hell. I'm completely in awe.
Dec. 6th, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
Is it April yet?
Wow, I haven't been this excited for a television show ever. It looks like they are doing a pretty good job of it. As bad as it sounds, I hope not too good (expensive) of a job or it will end up like HBO's Rome.

The sets look great, the casting is fantastic (save Jon, prove me wrong Kit!), and HBO seems to be giving it adequate love.

Looks like winter is coming during spring next year. Hopefully we'll have some new reading material by then! Hurry up and take your time doing it right George!
Maša Jug
Dec. 6th, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC)
I have been excited since the word came out, but now that I see previews I like it less and less. (Am a huge fan of the series, and I hope, that filming is not going to meddle with books, like it did with every other book series I am a fan of, that got filmed before books were finished).
The reason for that are total failure on the Stark family (Jon Snow looks to spanish and Ted is like Boromir has returned from LOTR, his hair, beard,... every thing about him) and Targaryen ?! Why did you even bother to dye actors hair, it would be better if they were given wigs. Lanisters however are SUPERB, especially Jammie.
Not going to stop me from watching the show though.
(Looks like HBO did not prove to be that good as it was promised)
Dec. 6th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
Damn it
i shouldn't have seen it...It looked SOOOOO good and now i can't wait
Really, it looks almost better than i imagined.

its going to be epic.
Dec. 6th, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
Wow, it looks amazing! It must be wonderful to see your creations come to life in such beautiful form!
Dec. 6th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
This is pure JOY! The first glimpse of Viserys was perfect - he looked completely mental! Also very excited by the acting skills - esp of Cersei, Jamie, and Ned. Would love love love to see more of Arya (and Syrio Forel!) Would also be very cool to hear some spoken Dothraki, and I know I'm getting ahead of myself, but also can't wait to see Brienne of Tarth..!
I've been re-reading the books, and some of the mental images I had are replaced with the actors, and others remain the same.
Sigh...so happy :)
Dec. 6th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Dec. 6th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
Who needs the story of O when you can have geektastic trailers like this?
Dec. 6th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
That's awesome! Everything looks spot on!
Only gripe is a pet peeve I have when filming cold scenes in obviously not-cold studios. If its supposed to be freezing, I want to see their breath, see their cheeks reddening and their eyes watering! Hunching over and blowing on your hands doesn't cut it, Hollywood! ;) [soapbox off]

Can't wait for April! PLEASE tell me they are on-schedule!

Hey, as long as George pronounces it the same way more than once, that's one better than me! I'm glad he doesn't care. The show will set the standard either way.
Dec. 6th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
I do not have HBO now but I will be getting it in April. NOOCH!!
Dec. 6th, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
Still in this preview, I haven't noticed sex, I mean it is a one of the motors of your books,life inspired fantasy. I will wait personally for the Blu-Rays, I won't be able to wait each week for a new episode.And I hate it, that I know which characters will die! And because I'm a fan of the book and not the author, I wont cut you some slack, finish the damn thing! :) Thank you and take care.
Dec. 6th, 2010 10:41 pm (UTC)
It is looking mighty badass so far.

Although I'm just happy to find out the proper pronunciations for half these names =P
Dec. 6th, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
Can't wait for this. This going to be amazing!
(Love the Hound part of this clip)
Dec. 6th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
Beautiful. I can't wait.
Dec. 7th, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
Wow!! I am speechless. April happens to be the month I was born...Cannot wait!
Dec. 7th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
Getting soooo excited!!!! Somehow I had convinced myself that it was starting in January. :( Now, I have to wait a few more months. :P But the wait will sooo be worth it!!!

Thank you for these books, Mr. Martin!!
Dec. 7th, 2010 03:09 am (UTC)
Every piece of video I see of this series makes me want it more. Certainly not what I imagined in the small details (I thought Jaime's armor would be more gold for example) but HOLY COW I can't wait to see this. I can't wait to get it on Blu Ray and I can't wait to read the next book! This is just so exciting.
Dec. 7th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
Dec. 7th, 2010 04:57 am (UTC)
I like the casting choices for Ned and Tyrion, but the others wouldn't have been my choice. Otherwise pretty excited. I just started watching the Rome series HBO did and it makes me very optimistic they will do a good job here as well.
Dec. 7th, 2010 06:58 am (UTC)
Thanks for putting that up for those of us who don't live in places that get HBO. That was fantastic and makes me very keen to see the show.
Dec. 7th, 2010 08:38 am (UTC)
Why dont have Jaime and Cersei golden hair? :P Why i have to wait so long for the fifth book? Is Mr. Martin reading this? (if the answer is yes, wave to him) One series contains one book? I hope yes :)

Sorry, my English is not too good :)
Dec. 7th, 2010 11:07 am (UTC)
When're we gonna see the Fevre Dream movie? two-thirds done and it seems perfectly fitting for a screen play adaption.

Those who haven't read it, its only 9.29 at the Kindle Store!
Dec. 7th, 2010 01:46 pm (UTC)
I have been anticipating April now for weeks... now I am more than ever all the casting seems excellent... Not how I pictured Tyrion, but the attitude is spot on to the character, Sean Bean as Eddard is how I always pictured the Lord of Winterfell. Mr. Martin, thank you for the books, and thank the good lord you were a part of the production of the show so we know it will turn out well.
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 147 comments — Leave a comment )


George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

November 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner