Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Invitation to Westeros

Here's the latest treat from the good folks at HBO.

This one is called "Invitation to Westeros."


Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
Feb. 20th, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
The Song of Fire and Ice Series
[when asked if any of the cast of his book series, "A Song of Ice and Fire", will be left alive]: "No one will be alive by the last book. In fact, they all die in the fifth. The sixth book will be just a thousand-page description of snow blowing across the graves ..."

I just lost all excitement for the series and really don't care if or when the 5th book comes out. Moving on!
Feb. 20th, 2011 01:35 am (UTC)
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series
Really? That's what you post? Negativity? Nice.
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series - justus_outlaw - Feb. 20th, 2011 01:45 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series - viserys - Feb. 20th, 2011 01:52 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series - tanatie - Feb. 20th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series - lilith_marleen - Feb. 20th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series - realorian - Feb. 20th, 2011 02:16 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series - solanocard - Feb. 20th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series - sweercheff - Feb. 21st, 2011 11:55 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series - kythsharrie - Feb. 20th, 2011 03:07 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Song of Fire and Ice Series - Xevilious - Feb. 22nd, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 20th, 2011 01:33 am (UTC)
...not really sure what THAT'S supposed to mean.

I wanted to exclaim how much more excitement I have for the series, particularly after watching this preview. I'm about halfway through Feast and absolutely hope HBO greenlights more seasons.

Absolutely stunning work. Keep up the good work.
Feb. 20th, 2011 01:34 am (UTC)
Only two more months!!! :)
Feb. 20th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
Very excited to see the premiere!
Feb. 20th, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
Not seeing the video :(
Feb. 20th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
I don't see it either, but I googled it and watched it on youtube.
(no subject) - artistflop - Feb. 20th, 2011 02:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - skull_bearer - Feb. 20th, 2011 02:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hippoiathanatoi - Feb. 20th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - princeopansies - Feb. 20th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thefirstalicat - Feb. 20th, 2011 03:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - princeopansies - Feb. 20th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angelchrome - Feb. 20th, 2011 10:41 am (UTC) - Expand
Virginia Carrasco
Feb. 20th, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)
That's the first scene I've seen of Tyrion acting. I love Peter Dinklage! (and his character is one of my favorites, too)
Feb. 20th, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
Lovely stuff! Particularly liked the gate which the rangers are looking through apprehensively as they get ready to go out -- nice touch. I half-expected them to share the shot of the Wall from the 15-minute reel, but I guess they're holding out on that one.

Right now, the things I most want to see are how Winterfell and the Eyrie look like from a distance, I think.
Feb. 20th, 2011 03:05 am (UTC)
I can't wait!
Feb. 20th, 2011 03:10 am (UTC)
This trailer is awesome. Makes me wish I could afford HBO. But I gotta say, the minute it's out on DVD? SO buying it!
Feb. 20th, 2011 05:22 am (UTC)
HBO vs. A $70 DVD boxed set and a year long wait...
Oh, just get HBO...come over to the dark side!:D
Feb. 20th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Wow, I am so impressed! I may have to get HBO after all.
Feb. 20th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
This was sweet. I love that we finally got to see Mormont.
Feb. 20th, 2011 04:18 am (UTC)
Ya, gotta breakdown and do it...haven't had cable since 1993, and the intertubes have lately done a very good job of bringing me anything I felt I was missing.
And, maybe time to step up from a 32" to a 42" LCD as well.
Geez, what a recession buster this show will be!
Feb. 20th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
Every new trailer makes me more excited to see this. I can't remember seeing Jon Snow before, but I love what they've done!
I also enjoyed seeing you speak...I don't often see videos of you speaking about your work :)
Feb. 20th, 2011 04:49 am (UTC)
I did this the whole time I watched:

Okay, I did it quietly so as not to miss out on what anyone was saying. But that is a 100% accurate representation.
Feb. 21st, 2011 06:01 am (UTC)
Feb. 20th, 2011 05:06 am (UTC)
My favorite trailer so far! It delivered a strong sense of place which is the clip's stated purpose. Westeros is real!
Feb. 20th, 2011 05:07 am (UTC)
It looks absolutely tremendous. The acting looks top-notch, and the production values are obviously off the charts. I think this is going to be the series we have been waiting for to slake our thirsts since ROME went off the air.

I only hope it doesn't suffer ROME's tragic fate. Cramming three seasons' worth of story into five episodes. Yuck.
Feb. 20th, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
Wow. Anyone having an HBO GoT premiere party in Michigan?!?!? :)
Feb. 20th, 2011 06:40 am (UTC)
Soooooo excited! Too bad I can't get HBO to see it at the same time as everyone else... hopefully the DVDs come out quickly!!
Feb. 20th, 2011 06:58 am (UTC)
I can't wait for April 17th! BTW, congrats on your recent wedding!
Pisha Poilam
Feb. 20th, 2011 08:26 am (UTC)
Excited in Brussels
I so wish we were able to subscribe to HBO here in Belgium, but alas...we can't so far. Still, I do hope that the series will come to Europe shortly after it's US release.

And dear Ser Martin, I wanted to thank you from the bottom of my heart, for the best story ever told!!
Feb. 20th, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Excited in Brussels
Re: Excited in Brussels - Pisha Poilam - Feb. 21st, 2011 07:48 am (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 20th, 2011 12:08 pm (UTC)
That gave me chills. Already put in my request to have that day off, I'm throwing a party!
Feb. 20th, 2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
This series is gonna be great! By now, I don't mind if it will hit a second or third season (well, i'm praying for it actually), or if conquers the audience or not... the actors are awesome, the photography looks wonderful, and we know that the story is a great one. The scene with Ned and Arya in the way to KL ("the lone wolf dies..." is amongnst my favourites! When i saw Sean and Arya playing it, i found it very moving. And, i had to say, Emilia Rules!
Feb. 20th, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
What's frustrating is the chokehold the telecom industries have on premium cable channels like HBO and Showtime. Other than streaming illegally, you cannot get HBO outside a monthly cable subscription. Starz is the only one that streams through Netflix, and mark my words, this network's star is only going to rise. I think HBO and Showtime know this but they're stuck with their cable contracts.

Just think how much money they're leaving on the table by not offering an HBO only plan for live streaming to your monitor or TV.
Feb. 20th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
Yep, it just seems inevitable to me that as more and more content becomes immediately available online, cable just becomes a delivery option and not a sole source for content.

HBO would make so much more it would seem to me, if you could direct subscribe or pay per view the content you actually wanted...
(no subject) - alibi_shop - Feb. 21st, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 21st, 2011 08:49 am (UTC)
This video gave me the most hope yet that this series will deliver something worthy of your writing, George. Counting down the days...
Feb. 21st, 2011 01:17 pm (UTC)
Loved it! So excited! :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>


George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

November 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner