You are viewing grrm

Previous Entry | Next Entry

DRAGON TIME

Spain
[first posted at 9 am EST on my website]

No. Sorry. Not done yet.

I'm close, though. Watch this space. When the book is done, you will read it here.


original cover 2006

Meanwhile... there is news. Big news. The end is in sight, at long long last, and we're close enough so that my editors and publishers at Bantam Spectra have set an actual publication date.


revised cover 2007

A DANCE WITH DRAGONS will be in your favorite bookstore on

TUESDAY, JULY 12, 2011


new cover 2009

Yes, I know. You've all seen publication dates before: dates in 2007, 2008, 2009. None of those were ever hard dates, however. Most of them... well, call it wishful thinking, boundless optimism, cockeyed dreams, honest mistakes, whatever you like.

This date is different. This date is real.

Barring tsunamis, general strikes, world wars, or asteroid strikes, you will have the novel in your hands on July 12. I hope you like it.

((For what it's worth, the book's a monster. Think A STORM OF SWORDS))


final cover? 2011

The dragons are coming. Prepare to dance.

And hey... thanks for waiting.

Comments

( 397 comments )
Page 1 of 15
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] >>
lno
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
Four months until Dance, four books to reread. Thanks for making it fit so neatly. :D
skeebop
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
Yay
Excellent!

I love the final? cover.
writersblock_va
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:13 pm (UTC)
Woo! THIS YEAR! :D
ApathyApex
Mar. 3rd, 2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
Green Spiral cover is the best. Anyway, am I the only one who thinks that GRRM may have rushed this one? Heh. Just kidding. Now get cracking on the next one. I don't want to be reading it in 6 years. I might be dead by then.
(no subject) - jrtomlin - . th, 12:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - surovmag - . th, 12:00 am (UTC) - Expand
manydills
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

That is all. I love the cover!
snorkel_maiden
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
Hurrah! Brilliant timing. Just in time for my maternity leave. I hope there will be a Kindle edition??
darthbek
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
<3
Well worth the wait. It will be a joy. Thanks for not giving up on yourself either!
wyldkyss
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks for continuing to write!
ristea
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
Yes!
I didn't finish the rest of the books too long ago, this will be the perfect way to spend my summer, right after watching the series!

Can't wait!

Oh, and GRRM? Haters gonna hate. They'll come back - they won't be able to resist your new book.
David Faber
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC)
Hooray!
Great news!!!
evamagick
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHH!!!!! SO EXCITED! Can't function! Balkajlh1hl1alkj!
I am currently rereading Game of Thrones to get ready for the HBO series, but now I have an even better reason. YAY!!!
Mari Deutsch
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC)
OMG
You have no idea how psyched I am. <3 George. I am sooo psyched.
briannablade
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:17 pm (UTC)
<3 Thank you for making my summer :)
marfieta.wordpress.com
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:17 pm (UTC)
Hodor!
Thanks for the great, great news! The news are great, did I mention that?

And... When the next book will be ready?

***
Just kiddin' :D :D :D
wolfden
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:18 pm (UTC)
OMG YAY! Can't WAIT!
dungeonwriter
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:18 pm (UTC)
I read this post and I could hear the Hallelujah chorus ringing in my ears.

Thank you!
buraun_san
Mar. 4th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
"I read this post and I could hear the Hallelujah chorus ringing in my ears."


For me, it was Beethoven's Ode To Joy.
mizkit
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:18 pm (UTC)
Oh yay! I'll finally be able to read FEAST FOR CROWS! :) Congrats on the publication date! *dances*!
ghostgrass
Mar. 3rd, 2011 11:30 pm (UTC)
Waiting to read CROWS
I decided to wait to finish Crows until Dragons came out, too. That was like 3 years ago.

btw I just pre-order my copy on iBooks!

And I like the final cover the best.
tgoulding
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, frabjous day! Callooh! Callay!
We are all chortling in our joy...
I am sooo ready to see what Jon and Tyrion and Dany have been up to for the last 11 years (our time, that is)..
forbiddenkisss
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:19 pm (UTC)
During the summer, too. Perfect. I know what I'll be reading pool-side this year!
Fergus O'Shea
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:19 pm (UTC)
I knew 2011 was going to be a good year.

My first skiing holiday, Portal 2 coming out, A Game of Thrones on TV and now this. WOO!
(Deleted comment)
geg
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:19 pm (UTC)
thanks for writing Mr. Martin.

can't wait to read
Sol O'Rielly
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:19 pm (UTC)
2011 will be a good year.

Last Malazan Book ( I'd make a joke about releasing books, but i'm in too good of a mood)
-A Game of Thrones
-Dance
-Mass Effect 3 and a bunch of other great RPGs
matthewbowers
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:19 pm (UTC)
Congrats, thank you, general glee!
rheaney
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:19 pm (UTC)
YES!!
Thank you SO much, George! Best news of the year! It's going to be a very Dragon-ish summer, and I simply can't wait. Wait, yes I can. I'd rather wait another year and get a book that I know GRRM is happy with, than anything else. And, a monster tome at that.

So, the next question is... will you be coming to North Carolina to sign my copy? >8)
kirst_3
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
Huzzzzaaaahhhhhhh!!!!! what a good day.
timekeeper
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
You've kept us in suspense for 5.75 years. And I have to say, this is the best early Yule present I've ever seen.

You can do it!
AaronSBell
Mar. 3rd, 2011 05:35 pm (UTC)
oh my goodness, this is definitely welcome news, especially since i sit home with a sick 18 month old. what a pick-me-up! glad i re-read the series once again in prep for the tv series so i don't have to re-read them again for the book. although i have a feeling i may end up doing it anyway.
mmepompadour
Mar. 3rd, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEe!!!!
Page 1 of 15
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] >>
( 397 comments )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

November 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner