You are viewing grrm

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm Blue

froggy
The she-wolf of France has stormed the barbican. The Aussie turned her into a bunny.

Comments

( 25 comments )
sylphic61
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
You curse you, elusive amphibian! *scratches head*

You got me, I'm baffled. My first guess was that this is a hint on Brienne and/or Melissandre, but...

I'm sure someone more clever than I will figure this out, and I eagerly await their comments!
alwaysaquietone
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:29 pm (UTC)
Sophie Marceau? She played Isabelle, "the she-wolf of France," in Braveheart, directed by Aussie ex-pat Mel Gibson.
redamin
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:36 pm (UTC)
The "She-Wolf of France" that stormed the barbican is Sophie Marceau, IMO... but I can't get the rest...
sekutnica
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:38 pm (UTC)
is the Aussie Hugh Jackman? He played in The Prestige :> Agrh - its 1:38 a.m. in Poland and now I can't sleep! Damn you George! ;)
thopok
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
Sophie Marceau?
Hmmm, Sophie Marceau played Isabella of France.
And she was working with an Aussie on Braveheart.
Can't rhyme it with the bunny, though...
Evan Peugh
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
Juliette Binoche?
Evan Peugh
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
She was in a movie 'Blue', played Isabella of France, and is starring at the Barbican with Aussie Cate Blanchett, who is playing an alice in wonderland type role. Not sure who she'll play though, maybe Melissandre
SueThePirate
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
It's Gwendoline Christie! She fits the clues.
damphair
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
Sophie Marceau as Melisandre would be amazing! Too bad it probably wont happen :(

Others seem to think it's Gwendolyn Christie as Brienne though. And I concur, now that the facts line up.
Simone Tremblay
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
The WiC folks got it. It's Gwendolyn Christie as Brienne. They'll need to uglify her quite a bit though...
werthead
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
Gwendoline Christie as Brienne. Photographed as a Playboy Bunny by an Australian photographer, and appeared in the music video for a song whose B-side was 'Queen Isabella'.

Kudos to those who got it on WiC and Westeros.org. That was tough. But Gendoline had been on people's radar for a while.

On a side-note, looks like Gemma Whelan will be playing Asha Greyjoy, except 'Asha' may be been renamed for the series:

http://winter-is-coming.net/2011/07/asha-renamed-and-cast/
jmparker78
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
Yes, absolutely. I was just coming here to say that.
sylphic61
Jul. 8th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC)
I think you're right - wow, you guys are good. :)

Gwendoline Christie sure is a tall one, perfect! They'll have some work to do uglying her up though.

Interesting news about Asha too, if the name change is correct. Cheers!
stdharma
Jul. 8th, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
There's a trope for this...
It's called Hollywood Homely. Sure, they'll unpretty her well, but not too well. I have to say if this is the correct one, she certainly works. She's got the height, though I would have preferred they pick someone with a little more meat on her frame.

Still, if this is the one to play The Maid of Tarth, it's a good call. Can't wait to see who they get to play Stannis.
spitphyre
Jul. 8th, 2011 03:54 am (UTC)
Is Asha being renamed because it sounds too close to Osha?
hippoiathanatoi
Jul. 7th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
Linda came across the fact that Gwendoline Christie -- gosh, it seems many months ago that I first saw her tweeting about how she'd love to be Brienne -- has been photoed as a bunny by an Australian artist, has performed at the Barbican, and has sung or been part of Patrik Wolf's B-side "Queen Isabella". And apparently some of WiC's folk have hit on it as well.

Please say it's a score!
laurasue
Jul. 8th, 2011 12:00 am (UTC)
Shaking and crying at the thought of Gwendoline getting Brienne. Please let it be so! Don't toy with me, man, I've got a weak heart. >_> Of all the character castings, this is the one most important to me.
natsufan
Jul. 8th, 2011 01:38 am (UTC)
Totally agreed. Brienne is the character I want to be perfectly-cast the most. And I loved Gwendoline since I saw her. Way too pretty, but I think they won't uglyfy her much. Look at Tyrion: Dinklage's face is still attractive. I guess they'll leave Gwendoline without make up as she is.

I love her huge blue eyes. I wanted the big blue-eyes spot on. Only her lips would need to be bigger, but so far, she's very much like the character... And that 1,91 height is a deal-sealer.
Michael Howley
Jul. 8th, 2011 02:33 am (UTC)
Weak heart? Give yourself more credit. ASoIaF fans are probably the most strong-willed, ruthless people in all of fandom.
Josiah Cadicamo
Jul. 8th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
Is it Michael Douglas?
Is it Michael Douglas? Maybe I missed it completely but . . . It's worth a try.

I only had 5 minutes to spend on it so i almost definitely screwed up.
oscarrob
Jul. 8th, 2011 12:33 am (UTC)
MTV has Christie as the dream Brienne
FWIW, MTV's movie blog did a little dream casting for season 2 and Christie was their pick for Brienne.

BTW, who is the casting director for the Series. She/he/they are genius.
Lawrence Lawson
Jul. 8th, 2011 12:48 am (UTC)
Brienne
Don't know who Gwendoline Christi is, but I'm sure I'll find out and love her as Brienne--one of the best chars in ASOIAF!!!
Andrea Spencer
Jul. 8th, 2011 01:17 am (UTC)
George,
You rock! LOL
dawgfatherjr
Jul. 8th, 2011 01:20 am (UTC)
If it were for Melissandre...
...then the title of the post would be "I'm Red" instead of "I'm Blue". Brienne for sure.
Romulo Deviloki
Jul. 8th, 2011 03:39 am (UTC)
Habemus Briennem
Looks like another amazing cast, welcome on board :)
( 25 comments )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner