You are viewing grrm

Previous Entry | Next Entry

March Madness

writing
Somehow it has become March already. Where did January and February go?

Two months of the year are gone, and already I feel as if I'm two months behind.

And things only get crazier from here.

CANADIANS, take note! I am heading up to Toronto in less than two weeks. I'll be speaking and reading at the Toronto International Film Festival (sorry, they tell me the event is already sold out), and the signing at Indigo Books. Dates, times, and other details available on my website, so go check there for links.

Back home after that, and back at work, but then at month's end I am off again, this time to the UK, where I will be Guest of Honor at Eastercon, this year at Heathrow. I will also be doing a couple of signings, one in Bath and one in London. From the UK, I head to Portugal, and events in Lisbon and Porto. Back home again just in time for the NFL Draft (didn't think I'd miss THAT, didja?).

In between all this, I have, hmmmmm, lemme see, one two three four FIVE projects that I am currently working on, four of which were due months ago... but it's the fifth that has all my attention now, that I absolutely must finish and deliver before the trip to the UK.

(Oh, and somewhere in there me and my assistants and my accountant must find time to prepare my taxes, so I can write the IRS the biggest check that I have written in my life. I am going to be much, much poorer by month's end)

Busy, busy, busy.

I love the work, actually. I just hate the deadlines.

Comments

( 20 comments )
superscienceser
Mar. 1st, 2012 07:42 pm (UTC)
Quebec, oh, I wish you were coming there, I'd be so excited. Not very far from where my family lives, just an hour's drive or two.

Deadlines, schmeadlines! If only it were the same for damn taxes.
werthead
Mar. 1st, 2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
I predict that some will take this to mean that WINDS OF WINTER is one of the five and therefore is about to be completed and excitement is to be unbound.

Inadvertantly cruel, George :-) I'm guessing it's the World Book which has to be shipped off before London?
ac2324
Mar. 2nd, 2012 03:58 pm (UTC)
Five
Do you really think one of the five is tWoW?
Margarida Cartaxo
Mar. 1st, 2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
Tour to Portugal
Hey Mr. George R. R. Martin,

I’m terribly sorry for not being able to convey how much your work has contributed to my life. What bothers me is simply the fact that you’ve heard this so many times that the words almost lose meaning. However, I still want to say that reading your books have given me one of the most satisfactory experiences of a lifetime. Your books allow me to immerse myself in the imaginary world of Westeros and actually feel like I’m living with those characters. Being a Cinema student I comprehend the process of “escapism” and with your books I find myself a “victim” of such – I must say you have accomplished the ability to “juggle” our emotions when devouring the adventures of our most beloved characters. For that I deeply thank you.

I’m also sorry for not finding the proper words to express myself towards your Work as I much desired.

My reasons for writing this comment rely on your trip to Portugal. I’ve been anxiously waiting to find out the exact whereabouts of your tour in Lisbon. I doubt you’ll know where your “conference” will take place but in case you do I would appreciate if you could share that information.

I sincerely wish all the best and once again thank you for your marvelous and astonishing writing. You sir are indeed a great storyteller.

Sincerely,
Margarida Cartaxo
Matthew Cooley
Mar. 1st, 2012 09:19 pm (UTC)
deadlines
"I love the work, actually. I just hate the deadlines."

We love your work and thats why we also love your deadlines.
Rodrigo Couto
Mar. 1st, 2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
Deadlines
Well, I understand you, really. While I'm leaving this comment the clock is ticking... (and I have a lot of deadlines) but well, societies cannot live without them damn deadlines, and we really need A World of Ice and Fire :)
arthurtonypark
Mar. 1st, 2012 10:36 pm (UTC)
Deadlines
"I love deadlines. I love the whooshing noise they make as they go by." - Douglas Adams
Katie Thebeau
Mar. 1st, 2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
Is the entire exhibition sold out, or only the chat with you? Either way, I'm swinging by and sitting on that iron throne :)

Edited at 2012-03-01 10:59 pm (UTC)
labhaoise
Mar. 2nd, 2012 12:07 am (UTC)
When will you be in London ??
werthead
Mar. 2nd, 2012 01:44 am (UTC)
George is at EasterCon, an SF and fantasy convention at the Radisson Edwardian Hotel next to Heathrow Airport, on 6-9 April. He's also doing a book signing in Bath on 4 April at St. Michael's Church. Not sure yet about the London signing.
insurrbution
Mar. 2nd, 2012 01:24 am (UTC)
I'm going to try and make it to Toronto; there are still some factors to work out. If I make it, I'll have Vol. 1 & 2 of Dreamsongs in hardcover for you to sign. If I don't, well, I hope to meet you someday...how far in advance are your 'tour dates' usually announced?
grrm
Mar. 2nd, 2012 02:00 am (UTC)
My conventions are announced years in advance. See the appearances page on my website.

Things like this Toronto visit tend to come up more suddenly, and sometimes are not announced until shortly before the event. That's why it is a good idea to check that appearances page regularly.

Many don't. Almost inevitably, within a week or two of coming back from Some Distant Place, I will get an email saying, "Oh, I wish you would visit [fill in name of Some Distant Place] some day."
Ji-Ji Guerrera
Mar. 2nd, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
Omg I think I'm gonna cry. I check your appearances page last night cause I was stressed my application for ClarionWest would get denied and I needed to know if you would be teaching another workshop! And then... well... I almost cried... not quite but you know that gittery feeling.

Omg I'm so excited. Skipping classes for the day and heading to TO. I will come with my hard copies of A Song of Ice and Fire and my copy of Fevre Dream. Would that be too many books to sign? Omg I just know it's gonna be packed and tickets for the film fest are sold out already so I really really wish I would someday meet you but without the huge crowd that makes me feel very shy at times.

Okie, sooo cannot wait!
insurrbution
Mar. 4th, 2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
I will keep my eyes on your site as often as your blog. I'm looking forward to the Winds of Winter tour, will definitely see you on that. I know it's not your decision all the time, but I've got my fingers crossed for more Canadian dates.
mathiou
Mar. 2nd, 2012 04:02 am (UTC)
« ... write the IRS the biggest check that I have written in my life. »

If you would live in Canada, that check would be A LOT bigger still ;¬)
You can always comfort yourself with that and the fact that you would be shoveling snow of your porch right now if you would reside in the north.

Too bad I can’t swing by Toronto these days, but big thanks for you to take some of your precious time to come up north to visit us. (we might not have a wall, but we do have the canadian shield)
divalicious
Mar. 2nd, 2012 04:52 am (UTC)
Got my copy of Night Visions! Thank you Mr. Martin & Co. I'm thrilled! It came lightning fast. One happy fan!
memyselfandrye
Mar. 2nd, 2012 05:07 am (UTC)
Toronto International Film Festival?
Isn't TIFF in September? I think you might have lost more than 2 months of the year George!!!

Regardless, if I can find a way to see you, I will. I get Feast signed when you were in Toronto 6 years ago, now time to get dance signed. I'll ask you a better question this time than last time.
evinou_art
Mar. 2nd, 2012 06:03 am (UTC)
Sir, I am attending the event at TIFF. I am super excited! I am really happy to hear you are going to be reading! Is this a preview chapter from WOW? Super pumped!
packupthemoon
Mar. 2nd, 2012 06:32 am (UTC)
Ahhh, jealous you get to attend the TIFF event! Enjoy it!

I'm also out of town on the 13th and so can't attend the signing anyway. Shame, shame, shame.
dragonladych
Mar. 3rd, 2012 02:20 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for Eastercon. I'll be stuck at my table at the art show most of the time. But I definitely want to comes and listen to your GoH talk :)
( 20 comments )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner