Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Ladder

HBO rolled out a new promo for season three of GAME OF THRONES tonight.

Did you miss it?

No problem.



Feb. 11th, 2013 04:03 am (UTC)
"No-one knows where the ladder goes, You're gonna lose what you love the most..." "They were friends of mine"... (Bright Eyes)
Feb. 11th, 2013 05:08 am (UTC)
I just watched this 10 times in <10 minutes.

Feb. 11th, 2013 05:09 am (UTC)
So excited!!
Feb. 11th, 2013 01:04 pm (UTC)
Lovely, simple and very effective :)
Feb. 11th, 2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
goosebumps. goosebumps all over.
Feb. 11th, 2013 04:49 pm (UTC)
Seven hells, i'll have to wait for ages until season 3 runs in german free tv...but at least there's a ray of hope as season 2 runs at second weekend of march...yay!
Guillaume Pierres
Feb. 11th, 2013 05:39 pm (UTC)
I would love to see you ( or hear you) in a Game Of Thrones Teaser !
Feb. 11th, 2013 05:47 pm (UTC)
Michael Vick
By the way, Eagles just restructured Vick for one more year. Hope that calms your fears for your Jets. As an Eagles fan, I am furious. Sigh.
Feb. 11th, 2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
I really love this promo, I particularly love Peter Dinklage's little smile at the end there! LOL
Feb. 13th, 2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure why he would be smiling though
Feb. 11th, 2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
Ooooh yeah :)
I can not wait! *reads all the books again while he waits*
Feb. 12th, 2013 02:13 am (UTC)
Re: Ooooh yeah :)
Wow, I wish I could read them that quickly.
Feb. 11th, 2013 08:44 pm (UTC)
Damn it!

Epic, I just can't wait! 48 days left...
Drey Liautaud
Feb. 11th, 2013 10:06 pm (UTC)
robb stark is such a boss...god damn
Feb. 11th, 2013 10:11 pm (UTC)
Actually I didn't miss it, I don't watch the promos/teasers because I prefer to watch the scenes as they come up. The promos are just for marketing, I would rather watch the series in the proper way.
Feb. 11th, 2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
Nan Chen
Feb. 12th, 2013 01:45 am (UTC)
Ice and Fire

Can you please incorporate more of a history and back story to the series? It seems as if there are less and less as we go on. I'd like to know whatever happen to the Edric Dayne.
Feb. 12th, 2013 02:21 am (UTC)
That was pretty spine chilling. But honestly, when I saw Arya's face on that video link, I half imagined that the entire teaser was a shot of her reading her names:

...the tickler and the hound... King Joffery... Queen Cersei

... and then she'd just look right at the camera and say, "Valar Morghulis!"

And no music either, during any part of it. You wouldn't need it.

But then that would probably be TOO spine chilling. :)
Feb. 12th, 2013 11:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, like it needs advertising!
Feb. 13th, 2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
Ikr? Like why are they bothering. We're all sitting at the edge of our collective seat already.
Feb. 12th, 2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
Great and effective close ups of the actors! Beautifully sinister voiceover... Yep, GoT returns!
Feb. 12th, 2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
Promo & Deeper than Swords
Great promo . . . very moody.

I hope some of the readers of Not a Blog will be attending the Deeper than Swords exhibit, dinner, lecture and signing, at Texas A&M University, 20-21 March (<http://deeperthanswords.library.tamu.edu/>).

Do we need a secret sign to identify ourselves?

Leslie, the Librarian
Feb. 13th, 2013 02:21 am (UTC)
The Wait
I've been waiting so long, I forgot what i was waiting for! 1 month more!
Greg Miller
Feb. 13th, 2013 04:39 pm (UTC)
Off topic, but I'm gonna start reading the Wild Cards books. Does it matter the order? Any suggestions would be great.
Feb. 13th, 2013 06:07 pm (UTC)
You can start with volume one, WILD CARDS, for the original series.

Or you can start with INSIDE STRAIGHT, first of the "next generation" books.

Or you can start with FORT FREAK, the most recent volume, which shifts the focus to a different cast of characters.

Wherever you begin, enjoy the read.
Feb. 13th, 2013 05:54 pm (UTC)
Do you know why the writers of the TV show invented Talisa to fill the place of Jeyne Westerling? The whole Talisa plotline was such a fuck up and it made Robb look like a complete idiot and not like his father's son (which is a shame because I really loved Robb in the books).
Feb. 13th, 2013 06:05 pm (UTC)
Robb is "off stage" for almost the entirety of A CLASH OF KINGS. D&D did not want to shelve Richard Madden for an entire season. I think that was a good decision.

Also, they found an amazing actress to play his love interest.

They gave her a different story than the one I used in the books, however. I was the one who advocated the name change, once I learned that she was to be from Volantis. "Jeyne" is not a Volantene name.
Feb. 18th, 2013 10:03 pm (UTC)
I hated that too. It was so much more believable in the book. The deviation in the Theon story was a little lame too. I'm hoping season three makes up for it.
Feb. 14th, 2013 01:50 pm (UTC)
We would be honored if you read it.
I really like the book and the series of articles I am a big fan. All I wanted to be a volume that uses a self signed by the first episode, I hope that one day in Hungary will be signed. Sincerely, Mark Meszaros 18 years old boy from Hungary.
Feb. 15th, 2013 03:45 pm (UTC)
I prefer The Rains of Castamere Promo
I'm not keen on this promo. Only because something about it feels contrived. Sorry, I HATE to be critical because everything about you shines gold in mine eyes, Ser Martin.

Perhaps it reminds me of the very awkward Claire Forlani, Dewar's "Drinking Man's Scotch" TV Spots.

The Rains of Castamere Promo is So incredible, it gives me chills every time I hear/see it. Wait till the non readers see the connection...the blogs are gonna blow UP!! I wept (again) this time listening to that chapter by way of book-on-tape last week.


When will you be in NY Ser George? I'd love to meet you (And dear Ser Peter D, if possible) & have you sign books, to me. :)
Rose Marie Holt
Feb. 18th, 2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
Cant see your video but the promo I saw was really awesome.
Rose Marie Holt
Feb. 18th, 2013 05:21 pm (UTC)
Oops the video loaded. Not the one I saw on TV with the raven -which I thought, as I said, was awesome.
Feb. 18th, 2013 05:42 pm (UTC)
looks cool! Though I'm looking forward to an 'actual' trailer, as well as the season 3 poster ('key'?) art, which will be used on the tie-in for 'A Storm of Swords', the soundtrack cover, and the blu-ray release.

Think season 3 (and 4, possibly) will be the biggest season to date.


George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

November 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner