Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not Their Bitch

For those of you who were not able to be in San Diego for Comicon:

The rest is silence.


Jul. 30th, 2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
Why annoyed?
:) Wouldn't you be cathartic, smashing that guitar?*

(Even if it's just for a joke.)
Jamie-Alice Capo
Jul. 30th, 2013 06:48 pm (UTC)
comic con line
Thanks for waving back! Even though I didn't actually make it into Hall H until the Metallica Panel (that show was epic!) I waved from the line and ya'll waved back from the balcony and made this girl feel like a million bucks! So thanks for that :)
Lando Valle
Jul. 30th, 2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
This is too funny. Love it! Take your time George, I'd rather have a quality story than a rushed one. Also if you haven't heard or seen The Axis of Awesome's "Rage of Thrones" video, please do so it's amazing.
Jul. 30th, 2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
This is just too damn funny. You rock, dude. Thank you for having a sense of humor with us annoying fans. We love you, GRRM!!! Take your time with Book 6 and do not even worry about HBO. That show is just a gift. The real treasures are your books and your imagination.
Jul. 30th, 2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
That is freakin' awesome.

Edited at 2013-07-30 07:13 pm (UTC)
Jul. 30th, 2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
I WAS at Comicon, but sadly missed this. Amazing. I love you! Hahaha! :)
Jul. 30th, 2013 07:53 pm (UTC)
Few months ago watched the full YouTube clip of the song I felt it was well done and catchy. My first thought was you must hate( not artisticaly) but that it gives all the fans that ride you an anthem. Yes, once I got through Book 1 I was hooked and by book 3 i was truely addicted to the series and of course as a fan I always love new matrial while waiting for update or pup date. Just read excerpt The Princess and the Queen can't wait already per-ordered.. However, I'm not the type of fan to harass or troll making negative remarks. I feel you know better than anyone what has to be done to accomplish your goals and just because I bought first five books dosent Mean I have a right to the sixth. Of course I want to read The Winds of Winter, but I want it to beep the book that in your head and if that takes little longer then so be it.

Edited at 2013-07-30 09:14 pm (UTC)
Jul. 30th, 2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
Jul. 30th, 2013 08:14 pm (UTC)
It was awesome. Got to watch this live and was talking to Storm the night before. He didn't say what was going to happen but couldn't stress enough to be there on time. Well worth it.
Jeff Bunting
Jul. 30th, 2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
saw this on HP
Saw this on Huffington Post. Boy you have gotten to be a little famous ever since A Game Of Thrones.
Ron Hiler
Jul. 30th, 2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
That was just too funny :)

It's good to see everyone has kept a sense of humor about the good-natured ribbing going on. Too often things like this get nasty.

For some reason, Mr. Martin, I was expecting you to politely hand Paul back the broken guitar. I don't know why, but that just popped into my head. I think it was a scene from Scrubs or something.

Good stuff, thanks for sharing!
Jul. 30th, 2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
Missed Comic Con
I just moved to San Diego and wanted to go to Comic Con so bad but it was too late to get tickets(as if they're easy to get anyway..) plus I had to work all weekend ;( Looked like a mighty fine time. Gonna try like hell for next year! Also, that Rage video was hilarious!
Hunter Baldwin
Jul. 30th, 2013 10:06 pm (UTC)
That poor guitar :(
Jul. 30th, 2013 10:10 pm (UTC)
I love how the drummer seemed to say,"screw this, I'm outta here!".
Jul. 30th, 2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
It must have felt really good to get a little of your own back on that one, eh?

Having recently read the post in which Neil Gaiman coined the phrase "George R. R. Martin is not your bitch", this was all the more delightful to watch. One cannot rush art of any kind, and I know all too well how it can take on a life of its own when you try to bring it out of your mind and into tangible form.

I add my voice to the chorus: while I am eager to read Winds of Winter, I want it when it's ready. I want to read a new installment of your amazing series that is as well-woven, captivating and nuanced as its forebears. We have become a society too accustomed to instant gratification, with little patience for the time required to craft anything with quality and attention to detail.

As for those who worry about the series' production catching up with the published material, whether they be fans or HBO executives, I think they should try to relax. Given the pattern that production has taken so far, any reasonable person can easily guess that it will require three, possibly four more seasons of the show to cover the remainder of Storm of Swords and all of the material in Feast for Crows and Dance with Dragons. That is more time than they realize when a writer's process is flowing steadily and strong.

So keep in good humor, and remember that for ever complainer, there are likely ten other fans who are willing to wait patiently for the story to be ready on your terms.

Thank you for all that you do.
Jul. 31st, 2013 12:42 am (UTC)
Funny, funny, funny on a day I needed a good laugh. Thank you for sharing this.
Jul. 31st, 2013 12:43 am (UTC)
if he were a bitch.. he would be the bitch highest paid in the world haha (just kidding)
Jul. 31st, 2013 01:31 am (UTC)
Cause I'm Ragin!
Yes, I'm ragin!
Jul. 31st, 2013 03:18 am (UTC)
Someone, somewhere must truly have loved that guitar with all their heart :D
Jul. 31st, 2013 03:23 am (UTC)
Ah, but wasn't it fun to get your Who on and trash a guitar on stage?
Jul. 31st, 2013 04:40 am (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks for posting this!
Jul. 31st, 2013 04:53 am (UTC)
Thats pretty rockin.
Jul. 31st, 2013 06:19 am (UTC)
That is *FANTASTIC*! :)
Jul. 31st, 2013 06:35 am (UTC)
great video- missed it this year so thanks for posting.
Valeria Arya De Stefano
Jul. 31st, 2013 10:16 am (UTC)
but...you must admit it was a great song :) I laughed and laughed the first time I saw it! "we need our allotment of incests and intrigues and six-pages description of every last meal"...brilliant!!
I'm dying for waiting for the winds of winter, but even if you published it in 2023, I would buy it anyways.
just...please don't kill Dany XD
Christy Turner
Jul. 31st, 2013 04:38 pm (UTC)
Very Funny
I believe this statement is clear! Very Funny guys thanks for doing this!!!
Jul. 31st, 2013 04:49 pm (UTC)
This both amuses me and makes me a little sad I didn't go to Comicon this year.
Charles Rudkin
Jul. 31st, 2013 05:41 pm (UTC)
Clearly not an antique that guitar
Dennis Staples
Jul. 31st, 2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
I just have to ask, was this planned? If so, awesome. If not, even better.
Aug. 1st, 2013 12:37 am (UTC)
Not gonna miss it
I told my self this year i'm not gonna miss comicon. Next year for sure i'm not gonna miss it. Just need to motivate myself to go.
Aug. 1st, 2013 01:44 am (UTC)
That was awesome.

I still love that song.
Aug. 1st, 2013 03:12 am (UTC)
Clearly not a John Hiatt fan then...
Chris Huggins
Aug. 1st, 2013 12:00 pm (UTC)
I havent laughing that hard for ages... I always wondered what you thought of these guys!
Aug. 1st, 2013 01:49 pm (UTC)
Take your time!
Like you I feel annoyed when reading articles and interviews asking about the timeline for the next book. I say, without reservation, TAKE YOUR TIME. Your SOIAF books are a legacy I believe will live on in the genre for MUCH longer than the HBO show, which is great, but doesn't have the same staying power. In 20 or 30 years, the new fans who haven’t been born yet won’t care how long it took you to write the books – they will stay up sleepless nights like me, reading them as furiously as possible, and be able to read the series in its entirety. I believe most of your fans will be these people. So as a fan I say, take your time. Tell the best story you can, filling out this world and these characters’ lives the way your imagination intended it to end.
Aug. 1st, 2013 02:25 pm (UTC)
Fucking awesome!
Aug. 1st, 2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
As much as I'm loathe to be supportive of an act as heinous as guitaricide, I couldn't help but laugh at that one.
Aug. 2nd, 2013 01:24 am (UTC)
Loved this when I saw it a week ago, and finally someone released a decent quality video of it! I think people are gonna think twice from now on before presuming that you're their bitch. :)

BTW, thought this was really cool. A live action video of what it would be like if Disney did a Game Of Thrones musical/movie (with "Princess Daenerys" invoking memories of The Little Mermaid). I dunno, I thought it was pretty cool. :)
Aug. 2nd, 2013 01:30 am (UTC)
I still want to know — WHO SET THIS UP???
Aug. 2nd, 2013 02:26 pm (UTC)
You know what I'd like?
Mr. Martin, here's what I'd like and a (very humble) suggestion re: your release of The Winds of Winter.

Obviously, do it however you like, BUT: I think it'd be really cool if, whenever you finish it, (and I, perhaps unlike many others, am content to wait until whenever YOU think you are totally done), don't tell anyone outside of your publisher etc. and pull a Radiohead, just quietly mention, maybe like at the end of an interview or speaking engagement somewhere "Oh, by the way, Winds of Winter is done and printed, it'll be out next week." Like a boss.

I have to say I hope, if you do that, it'll be like tomorrow or something but again, whenever you finish to your satisfaction. I'm not trying to ass-kiss, but I really think all the books were worth the wait and this one probably will be even more so, and personally I think the way people are acting about the wait between books (and really people, it's only been two years, come on now, any book is hard to write and I can't even fathom the amount of work this one would take) is often times pretty damn shameful.

One last unrelated question-do you think, and of course it wouldn't be for like a decade or something but regardless, you might ever go way back and take another shot at "Black and White and Red All Over"? I just finished the portion you do have in the "Quartet" book and I'd really love to see where it goes.
Adam Wing
Aug. 4th, 2013 06:20 am (UTC)
This is one of my favorite things on the internet. (...But I really wish Neil Gaiman would to stop making these self indulgent public appearances and comments and get back to work.)(Haha.)
Aug. 4th, 2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Ahahahahaha!
Neil Gaiman is not your bitch either.
Aug. 4th, 2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
Re: Ahahahahaha!
I think that was a joke?
Alonso Trejos
Aug. 4th, 2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
Come on George! That guitar wasn't even a character for god's sake!

Made me laugh :)


George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

November 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner