You are viewing grrm

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Too Cute

thumbs up
I normally keep my blog free of Cute Cat Pictures, the plague of the internet.

But these are dragon cats, so I had to make an exception:

http://www.mymodernmet.com/profiles/blogs/philly-zoo-first-ever-black-footed-kittens

Too cute for words.

Tags:

Comments

( 18 comments )
zzuf
Jun. 25th, 2014 09:26 pm (UTC)
awww
slthlvschnk
Jun. 25th, 2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
kittehs.
Been investing a fair amount of time and money on the local ferals. I'm a huge fan of cats of any stripe. Trap/spay/neuter is the way to go and local businesses here have been aces. Our vet has been fantastic in helping out and the China's Best down the street has been great in placing even the most wild cat; they found home and hearth for eight of the cuties just last month.
moon_chylde
Jun. 25th, 2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
My, what big eyes you have...
lilith_marleen
Jun. 25th, 2014 10:50 pm (UTC)
Cuteness overload
We should be able to 'like' that article more than once.
zorinlynx
Jun. 25th, 2014 11:02 pm (UTC)
Whoever named the kittens is going to s**t themselves when they find out you noticed and posted about them in your blog. :) So cute!
francobian
Jun. 25th, 2014 11:10 pm (UTC)
Sory for my english!!
Haha! I love cats. in fact I have five. They live in my home, but they love to spend time in the forest behind. Usually they hunt mice and bring them to me. Someone told me it was a way of saying thanks for the food and the ceiling, keeping other animals away. They are incredible beasts.
And guess what? Yes George, yes... one is called Desorden y el otro Caos.
The names of Tuf, but in spanish!
dragonet2
Jun. 25th, 2014 11:36 pm (UTC)
Awwwwww
Looks like it's trying to say, "I'm fierce!" but then realized the pettins felt good.
tuftears
Jun. 25th, 2014 11:45 pm (UTC)
OMG the cute level from those kittens is OVER NINE THOUSAND!
Brian Golden
Jun. 26th, 2014 01:49 am (UTC)
Those furry balls of awesome share a birthday with me. Also whoever named them deserves an award, because those are fantastic names for kitties:)
urbanflowerpot
Jun. 26th, 2014 05:56 am (UTC)
That's here! We smiled when we heard. So I'm chatty tonight and I want to share: my kitten's name is Stormborn. Why? We had a housefire that took everything including my cats' lives. I couldn't touch one for a couple years. When the time was right I told my husband he could name her but it had to be dragon related because they are fireproof. ...I hope. He chose Stormborn, the unburnt. Thanks, George, for all the little ways your writing touches lives.
alice_mccoy
Jun. 26th, 2014 07:45 am (UTC)
Aza, Mother of Dragons :D

Blue eyed dragons though.... whose side are they on?
spacedlaw
Jun. 26th, 2014 02:02 pm (UTC)
Well. Thank you for that. I very much needed this right now.
marlowe1
Jun. 26th, 2014 05:34 pm (UTC)
Oh there are so many worse internet plagues than kitten pictures.
mariefoxprice
Jun. 26th, 2014 05:57 pm (UTC)
Beautiful, beautiful kittens. I saw this article and some videos about them the other day and could hardly bear to take my eyes off them. I wish they were mine :)
hummelchen3
Jun. 26th, 2014 08:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks for making the exception ;) I seem to never can get enough of these pics. (The biggest reason why I like Ellen DeGeneres. She always shares the cutest animal pictures preferably cats.) Those kittens are beyond adorable. These big big eyes... At the moment I have a 22 year old cat sitting beside me purring. His kitten days are long gone...still cats are always beautiful.
Naming the kittens after your dragons is very fitting btw. Last episode of GoT when the dragons where screaming at Dany for leaving them I totally had a flashback thinking of my cat and his accusingly behavior whenever I go on vacation. The facial expressions were very similar^^

Edited at 2014-06-26 08:39 pm (UTC)
Gehrig JonLou
Jun. 29th, 2014 10:33 pm (UTC)
I'm quite a fan of adorable cat pictures and I'm glad such an appropriate set of them found their way onto your not a blog lol
Hafa Ball
Jul. 2nd, 2014 05:13 pm (UTC)
They're foaming at the mouth cute... thanks for sharing!
Yeilin Rodriguez
Jul. 9th, 2014 04:16 pm (UTC)
OMG
Those cats :O!!!!!!!!!!
My cat is half wild (his father is a Leopardus tigrinus) i will steal one of them (maybe Viserion) to make him my cats companion xD
( 18 comments )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner