You are viewing grrm

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GRRM is Coming to France & Switzerland

Raya Golden








Hey all you European Fans, GRRM is officially on his way to France tomorrow, he will be signing books at the lovely Librairier Grangier bookstore in Dijon from 2PM -6PM on Thursday July 3rd.



000000606.20140603120314



a72fca1bd9b2064637558774151435141636741




http://www.librairie-grangier.com


Then after a short visit in France, it's off to beautiful Switzerland and the Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival, or NIFFF, which GRRM will be attending from July 5th to July 12th.  During this wonderfully weird event highlighting fantastic films from all over the world they will feature three movies personally picked by George,  Hitchcock's PSYCHO, CASABLANCA and of course the forever classic FORBIDDEN PLANET.  GRRM will be introducing all three of these features and giving a short speech as to the influence these particular films had on him.

GRRM will also be hosting a panel about being an author, working in television and the overall adaptation process.  The Panel is listed as the Writer's Room at NIFFF and is being scheduled for Monday the 7th of July at 2PM.

There will also be a signing session for fans during NIFFF it beings at 2PM on Sunday July 12th.


Please visit NIFFFs website for more details on all the fun happening in Neuchâtel this July.

http://www.nifff.ch

nifff14_affiche

This Announcement has been brought to you by the Minions of Fevre River…. :)

Comments

( 59 comments )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
Thomas Joly
Jun. 26th, 2014 11:56 pm (UTC)
Dijon...

How did you come to choose this city?

I hope that your next trip in France will be in Paris :P
balinares
Jun. 27th, 2014 08:45 am (UTC)
No, it's great! Easily reachable from a wide part of the country! I'm soooo tempted. There's probably going to be too many attendees for it to be worthwhile, though.

Edited at 2014-06-27 02:54 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - Łukasz Krupiński - Jun. 27th, 2014 09:43 am (UTC) - Expand
Mostafa Shawky
Jun. 27th, 2014 12:19 am (UTC)
Date correction
Isn't July 12th will be a Saturday not a sunday?? (The signing session)
insurrbution
Jun. 27th, 2014 12:56 am (UTC)
Thank you Minions, and best wishes and travels, George - have a great time! Travel well and safely and looking forward to any coverage.
dragonborngurl
Jun. 27th, 2014 01:07 am (UTC)
every time I see "Neuchatel" I think of Neufchatel Cheese. :)
Diego Arvet
Jun. 27th, 2014 03:05 am (UTC)
GRRM is Coming to France & Switzerland
I have the hope that one day you will come to Mexico, that would be neat. I really do, when are you going to come to Mexico George?
Mikko Nurmos
Jun. 28th, 2014 09:42 am (UTC)
Re: GRRM is Coming to France & Switzerland
From Martin's official page

"December 4-5 2015
Guadalajara International Book Fair, Guadalajara, Mexico"
hedgehogdworkin
Jun. 27th, 2014 06:24 am (UTC)
Are you planning to be in the Netherlands for any occasion?
KarjalanP
Jun. 27th, 2014 07:27 am (UTC)
When are you coming to Finland?
Oceanic816
Jun. 27th, 2014 09:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, I wish you'd visit the Netherlands too!
ageo4leafheroes
Jun. 27th, 2014 02:09 pm (UTC)
Do you ever get tired of signing books?
JanineLannister
Jun. 27th, 2014 02:26 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to see you in Dijon!
gracht
Jun. 27th, 2014 03:41 pm (UTC)
To the Minions...
“Better to reign in Hell, than to serve in Heaven.”
― John Milton, Paradise Lost
hummelchen3
Jun. 27th, 2014 03:46 pm (UTC)
I'm coming to see you :)) At least I hope that I will. In that article there was no mention on your 'Masterclass 'on the 10th of July at 3 pm but I guess it's still on (hope) Because getting a ticket for that was really a piece of workI can tell you :D
Can't wait however! It's so nice of you to come to your fans all over the world. I'm very grateful!!
priya016
Jul. 1st, 2014 12:42 pm (UTC)
Masterclass
Masterclass still on yeah. I wrote to the festival yesterday to get more infos, don't worry :-)
Re: Masterclass - hummelchen3 - Jul. 4th, 2014 01:52 am (UTC) - Expand
Claudio fix
Jun. 27th, 2014 06:50 pm (UTC)
Italy
Switzerland! So close to us, to the wonderful Italy!

Cheers George, we want you to came back here to drink some wine and have a great dinner!!
PaulAzlot
Jun. 27th, 2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
No detour by Paris ? Too bad. Great city. Great fans. It is known. Anyway, safe trip.

(Sorry if I'm off topic but where does the 1st image come from? I find it amazing...)
alexdanl
Jun. 28th, 2014 02:53 am (UTC)
Visit to Argentina.
Hello George!

I have one question: are you planning to come to Argentina in the near future?
Here, there is a legion of fans growing more and more each year and the Song of I&F events are numerous. Personally, I am a great lover of all your work, I write a lot and I am longing to meet you.

Thank you very much for reading.

Alex.
Philip A.
Jun. 28th, 2014 12:11 pm (UTC)
Wow
I could not believe that the most amazing author of our time will come to Europe. Well, the wrong countries I would say but it is a very good start. Hope that GRRM will come to Germany next time. I would rly like to the him in action =)
Matias_JF
Jun. 28th, 2014 12:11 pm (UTC)
How do you find the time?
Mr Martin,

I've been meaning to ask you this for a long time: how do you find the time to hop between all these acivities, edit those new books you've been launching and also focus on writing the newest (and plot-dense) stories of ASOIAF?

As a student who has had to multi-task during the latest years of my life, I find it truly amazing. How do you manage to "keep the noise out" when you finally find the time to sit down and continue writing the story?

Kind regards,
J Matias
Geo Masu
Jun. 28th, 2014 12:42 pm (UTC)
Dijon
Dear George,
Have a fantastic time in Dijon - my home town - a place rich in history, no doubt you have come across the Dukes of Burgundy in your historical research, from John the Good to the Fearless and the Bold... Beautiful architecture and amazing food, worth travelling (and stopping!) by the Route des Grands Crus, you will find some of the best wines in the world, worthy of a comparison to the Arbor!
Enjoy your travels, may it bring you plenty of inspiration!
mad4u689
Jun. 28th, 2014 01:03 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a fun trip! Have a great time!
luketurn
Jun. 28th, 2014 06:30 pm (UTC)
Not a rant (I promise)
Hi there,
Given the major cry heard from the fans of the show (including me, I confess) with the absence of that certain character, I thought I'd take this opportunity to tell you how much I appreciate what you did (on the book). That character was, since the scene with the wolf, one of my very favourites, though I didn't love that one as much as I still love Jon, whom I relate to a good deal more, I gave a silent cheer everytime I saw that name written on the top of the page at the beginning of each chapter.

I have this nasty habit of taking a quick look at the last page every time I start a book (I'll stop it, I swear), so when that mid-book scene happened, I had hope still. And yet the epilogue made me no less happy. I'd just like to say that after making me so damn angry and making me so happy and vengeful and happy to be vengeful, you made me be disgusted with myself, and still a bit vengeful. You give the reader a thirst for revenge and then take that away, and show him/her how revenge is grim.

And that's just brilliant. Thank you very much for this, you are a master storyteller.

By the way, I love A Feast for Crows, I think it's actually brilliantly moody, like a deserted battlefield after the battle, filled with corpses [feeding crows]. It seems just right after a storm of swords.
Alice Tsunade Barzotti
Jun. 28th, 2014 10:03 pm (UTC)
It'd be so awesome if you could come to Italy. I'm looking forward to meet you sooner or later! :)
turk_turkleton
Jun. 29th, 2014 07:36 am (UTC)
Has George taken to speaking in the third person or does someone else have access to this LJ?
clonedllama
Jun. 30th, 2014 12:16 am (UTC)
At the end of the entry:

"This Announcement has been brought to you by the Minions of Fevre River..."

In other words, it was posted by his "minions" (i.e., assistant(s)). :)
PreppyBoy7
Jun. 29th, 2014 01:34 pm (UTC)
Show Earlier
Dear GRRM,

Do you feel that if the show had started earlier a la the time of Harry Potter, then you would have won a HUGO? Always felt that JK Rowling benefited greatly from the popularity of the movie series and the child stars and that helped propel her books to even greater heights.
mickey2093
Jun. 30th, 2014 01:24 am (UTC)
Minions are cool...
The minions keep it all clean and on track - they are to be applauded...
Jeff Nash
Jun. 30th, 2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
Hopefully the weather will cooperate
As a Californian living and working in Dijon, I cannot tell you how excited I am that you're chosen to visit us here in 'Capitale du duché de Bourgogne'.

I'll certainly be braving the forecast storms (been a dry spring/summer...up until last weekend!) to come out for the visit.

Be sure to get in a few meals while you're here!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 59 comments )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner