You are viewing grrm

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday Morning Blues

Spain
Well, this a lousy way to start a week.

Last night, shortly after I made my post about yesterday's Jets and Giants game, my office was broken into and burglarized.

We've been adding on a two-story library tower to the back of the house. The construction started in June and will continue to December. That's how they got in, entering through the back yard and construction area and ripping down the temporary plywood wall that separates the new rooms from the rest of the house.

They pulled open a lot of drawers, rummaged through a lot of stuff, and knocked over my computer monitor, but didn't get much of a haul, all in all. I lost a video iPod and a Bose docking station (although they overlooked the remote), plus two replica swords I had in a corner awaiting the end of construction, so I could hang them on a wall. So far as I can tell, that's all that's missing. They smashed the electronics on our safe, but were unable to open it. Some of the tools that the workmen had left at the construction site were also taken; a power saw, a few other things.

One of the swords was a gift from readers, a beautiful piece. That's the only real loss, though. Easy enough to replace the ipod. The second sword was junk.

(And no, they did NOT take my computers, so the hard drive where A DANCE WITH DRAGONS lives is still there, and safe, and I haven't lost any work. And yes, I back up regularly, so even if they had made off with the hardware, I have all the finished text saved on disk. So you can all come down off that ledge, please).

The most unsettling part of all this was the timing. I came over to the office last night after football to make my LJ post about the games and answer some emails. One of the mails in my in box was from a friend who wanted to come over and watch television. I said sure, then went back to the main house to tell Parris that our friend might be dropping over. She never did, so Parris and I watched ENTOURAGE and CALIFORNICATION and a couple of episodes of THE DAILY SHOW from last week that we'd TIVOed. Two hours worth of television. After which I went back to my office... and discovered the break-in. Spent the next couple of hours dealing with the cops and the aftermath of all this.

But if I hadn't gotten that email from our friend, I might have stayed in the office and continued to answer emails, which meant I would have been here when the thief (or thieves) broke into the construction site and then into the house. I would certainly have heard the sound of the plywood wall being ripped down. Most probably a shout from me would have sent them fleeing back into the night... but maybe not. I suppose I could have tried to drive them off with one of those replica swords, but I'm just as glad I didn't have to try. I am not exactly a figure to inspire terror in night stalkers.

All in all, we got off light, but it's still a crappy way to start the week, and I'll be spending most of today dealing with police, insurance companies, locksmiths, our alarm company, and the like. And somewhere out there, some asshole has my sword.

Comments

( 202 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
soultron
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC)
That's awful. Glad you are ok!
de_linques
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
All in all, we got off light, but it's still a crappy way to start the week, and I'll be spending most of today dealing with police, insurance companies, locksmiths, our alarm company, and the like.

The horrific quickly turns into the eyeball-stabbingly mundane, doesn't it?

Edited for improper code tags.

Edited at 2008-10-27 07:28 pm (UTC)
blackwings
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
I am glad you and your lady are well. Hopefully your week will improve.
barovan
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
Holy crap that sucks. The most important thing is you and Parris are okay. The book as much as all of us love the thought of it pales in comparision to the life you and your wife.

jlsigman
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
Well that sucks! I'm glad you and your wife weren't hurt.
thehellkitty
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
George, glad that you are alright and sorry that your office is not.
We know what it is like to lose something worth something only to you.

Glad that you and yours are okay! And hey, "A Dance with Dragons?" It's safe in the mind of the man who created it. *wink*

:) Take care.
evamagick
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
That's so terrible! I'm glad you and Parris are okay, and that it wasn't worse then it was. :( Stupid jackass theives!
missysedai
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry, George.

I hope the filthy little shit trips over himself and hurts himself on your sword.
lefox
Oct. 31st, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC)
I'm going to indulge in a little fit of rage and agree with this.
(Deleted comment)
sleigh
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Argh! Sorry to hear that, George. It must be in the air -- Devon was robbed at gunpoint Friday night, now you've been burglarized. Hopefully, they may end up trying to pawn the sword, and you'll get it back...
shawnatums
Oct. 27th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
when I used to live in Baltimore City (and not a nice neighborhood) we used to get robbed a lot at Christmas shopping time.....with the economy the way it is - I am not surprised that thieves are out and about....no money seems to give dishonest people more of an excuse...
blackbuttoneyes
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
=( I'm sorry. That's really terrible.
alexds1
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
Too bad that it happened, but I'm glad that you didn't lose more!
be4u
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
Very crappy way to start a week...
OMG, what a horrible thing to happen! I'm wondering if they heard you coming back and maybe that scared them off from doing further damage. I'm glad your material loss wasn't any worse than it was, and it's good it didn't happen while you guys were asleep.

Not sure of the layout of your house, but if they could have access to the main house...well, a reason to be thankful it wasn't worse.
madbard
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
If you publicly announce that the reward for the return of your stolen sword is a sneak preview of a DWD chapter, you will mobilize the entire SCA population of North America into a relentless round-the-clock manhunt. They'll probably have bigger swords.
aerolyn1
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
LOL - you're probably right!
(no subject) - makhsihed - Oct. 27th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - darthparadox - Oct. 27th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - keichiokami - Oct. 31st, 2008 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
mark00z
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry for the invasion of your home and privacy, but glad they didn't take anything too meaningful (though it is too bad about that sword!).

Very glad to know you're backing up on a regular basis! I have to yell at my users to do the same constantly!


tintintin
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear that. The feeling of violation at one's property being burgled is a horrible, horrible thing.
maetang
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
Oh no! I'm sorry this has happened to you.
werthead
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear that, George. As with all these things, it's good to hear that no-one got hurt, and hopefully the cops will track down the SOB responsible.

Odd this should happen now. British fantasy writer Joe Abercrombie blogged last week about getting attacked on the streets of London by a bunch of hoodlums. Are criminals now targetting fantasy authors? Hmm.
knightofredempt
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
Its the feeling of violation, and helpless inability to protect you and yours that gets to you is it not? I have been burgled twice, and the recent theft during my birthday party is still fresh.

Please if you intend ever to defend yourself with a sword first wait till my next visit. I will show you how ;-)
forbiddenkisss
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
That is REALLY crappy. I can't even imagine. Anger.

I'm sorry.
dramaturgy
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
Ack!
spencimusprime
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
That stinks, man.

Channel it into a vicious battle scene, perhaps?
storm_dancer
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
I'm very sorry for the loss of possessions and sense of security, but I'm very, very glad y'all are safe.
evilest_kitten
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
That's not cool at all.

If only there was such a thing as insurance that covers peace of mind.
the_corbie
Oct. 27th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
I was sorry to hear about this... but I'm kind of glad you weren't there when they showed up. No possession, even the sword, is worth the risk of injury.

Anyway, take care of yourselves, and here's hoping the idiots are daft enough to try selling the sword on eBay. ;)
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
( 202 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner