You are viewing grrm

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Huge, Huge News

Spain
HBO has given the production order.

They will be filming the pilot episode of A GAME OF THRONES.

It's just the pilot so far. They'll need to see that before they decide whether to proceed with a full season's episodes. So let's all hope the pilot will kick serious ass.

It should. David Benioff and Dan Weiss did a terrific job with the script. And yes, all of you can relax, it's very faithful. Dan and David will be the executive producers for the pilot and (we hope) the eventual series.

More details when I have 'em. The news is very fresh. HBO just issued their own press release, which should be up on their website soon, if it's not there already.

Winter is coming to HBO. Hot damn.

Comments

( 330 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 5 of 12
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] >>
mmc12
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:21 pm (UTC)
I'm very happy to hear this! Congratulations. It will be the reason I finally give in and get digital cable!
rustedhalo568
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:30 pm (UTC)
WOW! It's been a long time coming. I can't wait!
evilnioj
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:39 pm (UTC)
H B OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHH!
Hot damn indeed. Best news since 5th Nov, best since hearing the Hobbit was being filmed, best since finding out Dance with dragons was finished and will be in stores by.................
Sorry that last one was just wishful thinking
murry_duck
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
Oh most excellent! Goodkind's Sword of Truth is on regular tv and it is so bad! I am sure HBO will do you proud! Winter is coming. *giggles in glee* OH I so can't wait!
mashiara13
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
Fantastic news! Congratulations, this is so awesome. Winter IS coming.
beirn_ie
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
I can't tell you how happy that makes me and a lot of other people!
aradawn
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC)
this is so exciting!
kontploffing
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:49 pm (UTC)
Series
I love the books i just hope the series is better than Terry Goodkinds sword of truth "legend of the seeker" series, oms i hate it if the series is so much different from the books. For example in the books they would say the man was really big then in the series he is about 6"2 180pounds. Stuff like that just spoil the fantasy you have about the book.

So Please MR Martin make sure the story and the little things are in line with the book.

:) Great success
anywhere_but_nj
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:52 pm (UTC)
:O Sweet!!!

*needs to find someone with HBO....now*

Good luck with the pilot!
twistedsheets10
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:55 pm (UTC)
OH HOLY GOD.

YESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYEEEEEEEES!

This is just so awesome.

WINTER IS COMING.

♥♥♥♥♥
__kat__
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:56 pm (UTC)
I'll be looking forward to watching it when it comes!
xraytheenforcer
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC)
Oh my gods, that is some GREAT news, George. Huge congratulations to you and to the crew who helped shepherd the script thus far through the process.
kyaraelf
Nov. 12th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!

Hmmm, now I'm going to have to get HBO.
xiperita
Nov. 12th, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! :-D It's awesome.
Good Luck with the project!!!!
aibashi
Nov. 12th, 2008 01:21 pm (UTC)
omg
!!!!
*happiness*
mythdude
Nov. 12th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC)
Woo! Awesome! :D
rschoonover
Nov. 12th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
Winter is coming to HBO....
I'm working through "A Clash of Kings" right now. It should be interesting to see those whoring, incestuous Lannisters on the tele. I want to see the Direwolves myself. Winter is coming to HBO!!!!! I wonder how they will bring Tyrion Lannister to life. This is pretty sweet. I wish they had more Fantasy on regular TV too.
koifishkid
Nov. 12th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
That is so very, very cool.
racebannon42
Nov. 12th, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
Sweet!
sirmatthew
Nov. 12th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Congrats! I can't wait!
fan_of_happosai
Nov. 12th, 2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
I have no HBO. Guess I'll have to put on an eyepatch, say "Arrrrgh!" a few times, torrent it when it airs, then buy the DVDs when available. Or find someone who has HBO who wouldn't mind me hikacking their TV.
antarcticlust
Nov. 12th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
This is fantastic news, and made my day. I eagerly await all future details with bated breath!
penguin_racher
Nov. 12th, 2008 02:06 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG OMG YAYAYAYAYAYAYAY!
avalon_ski_69
Nov. 12th, 2008 02:07 pm (UTC)
Est Vous ??
How much creativity will involve yourself?? have you any say so in casting ??? I would be nervous if I were you. After all this is your child !!! I would have trouble letting go, giving someone else all the creative freedom.
bear6360
Nov. 12th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Est Vous ??
I sometimes get the feeling that Wildcards is his child.
Re: Est Vous ?? - avalon_ski_69 - Nov. 12th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
madfishmonger
Nov. 12th, 2008 02:11 pm (UTC)
Congrats! I hope it does well, I can't wait to see it.
Page 5 of 12
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] >>
( 330 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

September 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner