?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Kid Coach Makes Good

Great win for the Jets today in the mud and rain of Foxboro. The Kid Coach defeats his cold-hearted former mentor, the vile and dishonorable Darth Belicek, in only his second try.

J - E - T - S. JETS JETS JETS!!!

(The Pats will still win the division, most likely, but the Jets are a lot better than anyone had a right to expect when the season opened, and Mangini definitely has the team moving in the right direction.)

Tags:

Comments

( 122 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
starrysummer
Nov. 12th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, man! I had very little faith going into the game, but DAMN! AWESOME!!

JETS JETS JETS INDEED!
(Anonymous)
Nov. 14th, 2006 10:19 am (UTC)
Great win by the NZ All Blacks on the weekend
Kicked cocky French butt. Best winning margin ever against France and highest score against France in France ever. Was a sight to behold and firmly installs the All Blacks as favourites for the World Cup next year. Round 2 in Paris this weekend.

ABs, ABs, ABs!

Soccer: The beautiful game, yeah right!
NFL: One of the good things America has given to the world.
Rugby: The game they play in heaven (during cricket's off season).
maryling
Nov. 12th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
Hey, we beat last year's win total already. I'm happy!
firerosearien
Nov. 12th, 2006 11:31 pm (UTC)
Amen.
acacia7876
Nov. 12th, 2006 11:23 pm (UTC)
Good game played...

Even though I'm a Pats fan. I live in New England. It's required. :)

firerosearien
Nov. 12th, 2006 11:31 pm (UTC)
I stayed up till 4.30 last night reading ASoS (which has one of the best novel endings I've ever read)....

....so I nearly completley forgot about today's football game. Which, I think, is a good thing--when I watch the Jets have a habit of not winning.
b_a_n_d_i_t
Nov. 12th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the win! I'm hoping my Steelers can finally hang on and actually win a game this week.... we'll see.
lrichardson637
Nov. 13th, 2006 12:05 am (UTC)
Ew. (says the Pats fan...)
timill
Nov. 13th, 2006 09:42 am (UTC)
Indeed.

Bah. Also humbug...

Not that the game was broadcast over here, so I can't comment on the quality of the play.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Nov. 15th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC) - Expand
claireeddy
Nov. 13th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
What could be bad? Warm stew in the oven, all is safe here, and my boys won.

Life could be ever so much worse...

--claire
madbard
Nov. 13th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
They got nothing on the Sharks.
noahismyidol
Nov. 13th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
Look, the Saints are winning as well! Looks like two bad teams are doing much better this year! But of course, The Saints could beat the Jets anyday(or so I'd like to believe).
bakeme
Nov. 13th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
the hawks won too! pulled it out at the last minute with a field goal. oh yeah.
xraytheenforcer
Nov. 13th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC)
Pleasantly surprised by the Jets showing. But now I'm waiting for the Giants-Bears game to fire up. What a miserable night to be playing football.
xraytheenforcer
Nov. 13th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
Forgot to add: I wish to goggle for a moment at the score from the Cinci-SD game. At that point, you're shaving NBA range. It was clearly the defensive game of the season. ;-)
kizeesh
Nov. 13th, 2006 01:30 am (UTC)
hurrah! now try chanting B-O-O-K BOOK BOOK BOOK.

And then it'll be written faster (somehow)

;)
debgeisler
Nov. 13th, 2006 02:01 am (UTC)
As a Cleveland Browns fan, I'm finding it very useful this football season to remember that my Cardinals won the World Series. Basking in this warm glow may take me all the way to next year's football exhibition games. :-)
pigeonoverlord
Nov. 13th, 2006 02:44 am (UTC)
I like the Jets too. :)
trillian4210
Nov. 13th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
Ugh. Well, I'm glad you have something to cheer about. My boys are on Monday Night where they're either going to stink it up from the get-go, or let a huge lead slip away and win it by a record-breaking field goal. Those are my choices. (When you have only two wins, you can see the patterns more clearly.) ;)

Wee, go Bucs. Hey, at least we're better than the Raiders.

For now.
sich67
Jan. 18th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
hello
hedwig_snowy
Nov. 13th, 2006 03:08 am (UTC)
Let the force be with them...
Now, if they could only play in muck for the rest of the season... :-)
faeriesluver9
Nov. 13th, 2006 03:35 am (UTC)
it strikes me that that is not the correct spelling of belichick, but never mind.


Yes the pats will win the divison, and then they will lose to the Ravens in the Playoffs!
(Anonymous)
Nov. 13th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
Just had to rub it in, didn't ya?
stegoking
Nov. 13th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
Oops. That was me.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 13th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)
football...
go colts!!
kishiriadgr
Nov. 13th, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
GRRM, I gotta know. Have you or will you buy the MP3 player called the "Sansa"?

I'm reading "Feast For Crows" right now.
titakini
Nov. 13th, 2006 06:38 am (UTC)
I could hear your cheering all the way here in New York! Great win for the Jets to be sure!
lawdogman
Nov. 13th, 2006 06:58 am (UTC)
I think that Chad has bounced back well from injury and the media in New York. Given this win, if the Jets can string something together, it is not a wild thought to be thinking playoffs...if not the division.

on the otherhand...
Go Seahawks!
riverheart
Nov. 13th, 2006 07:09 am (UTC)
The Seahawks beat the St. Louis Rams. The ST. LOUIS Rams sounds so very wrong!

But anyway, Go Seahawks!
nycfalcon
Nov. 14th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
The Cleveland Rams sounds so much better...
(no subject) - riverheart - Nov. 14th, 2006 01:05 am (UTC) - Expand
dazzedelf
Nov. 13th, 2006 12:45 pm (UTC)
The Ravens won yesterday but barely,they managed to get one point ahead with 3 minutes left and then managed to successfully block a field goal which would have put them out. It was luck, they played crappy the first half.
faeriesluver9
Nov. 16th, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
yay Ravens. I'd rather be good than lucky.

And someone buy chris mccalister a map, he is looking rather lost.
carl_spackler
Nov. 13th, 2006 01:15 pm (UTC)
Ok, I'm a huge fan but....
vile and dishonorable? That's a bit harsh.

Read The Education of a Coach by David Halbersam and you'll gain a different view of the man, as well as some insight into some of the great teams of your beloved Giants).
phubbadaman
Nov. 14th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
Re: Ok, I'm a huge fan but....
I haven't read the book about Belicheck, but as any Jet fan will tell you, he's has been vile to the Jets. He was handed the head coaching job here(in 99 or 2000, can't remember) and walked out on us for the Patriots. Now he refuses to call Mangini by name because he took the job here in NY. I can understand not liking our organization, but he worked with Mangini for over 10 years. Give the guy his props.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 122 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner