?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Casting We Will Go

Well, Reuters has the story out already, so there's no longer any reason for me to keep mum. Yes, the rumors you've been seeing all over the web the last few days are true. Another huge piece has fallen into place for the HBO pilot of A GAME OF THRONES -- we have signed Sean Bean to play the part of Lord Eddard Stark.

For the movie fans out there, Sean Bean needs no introduction. I mean, what the hell, he was Boromir and he was Sharpe, he was terrific in both roles, and in a hundred other parts besides. I can't imagine a better Ned. The deal took some doing, so my fingers have been crossed for a month now (and boy, that made it hard to type), but now it's done, and I'm thrilled.



That's only part of the exciting news, however. Casting has been proceeding apace these past six weeks or so -- in New York and LA, London and Dublin, most recently in Australia. David and Dan and director Tom McCarthy have been looking all over the world for the right actors, and now they've filled some key roles as well.

For King Robert I Baratheon, we've got Mark Addy, a veteran British actor of stage and screen that many of you may remember from his fine turn in A KNIGHT'S TALE.



The roles of Joffrey Baratheon, the crown prince, and Viserys Targaryen, the beggar king, have also been filled... by Jack Gleeson and Harry Lloyd, respectively. Sorry, I haven't been able to find pictures of them on the internet yet, though I'm sure they are out there somewhere. I've seen readings by both Gleeson and Lloyd, and both should be terrific.

And last, but certainly not least, the role of the bastard Jon Snow will be played by a young actor named Kit Harington. You probably haven't heard of him yet... but you will, we're confident. David and Dan can't say enough about his talent and intensity.



Of course, there's a lot more roles still to fill, including some very crucial ones like the Lannister twins, the Stark children, and Daenerys Targaryen, so the search will continue for awhile. But we've begun, and so far I couldn't be happier. October is right around the corner.

Comments

( 287 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
danae
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC)
this is soooo exciting! Except that Sean Bean will only be in it for the first season... oh well..
infinite_hiatus
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
Doesn't his head show up again in the second book? And are there any flashback scenes? I can't remember.
(no subject) - waiwode - Jul. 20th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - drawing_cowboys - Jul. 20th, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bolognapogna - Jul. 20th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - drawing_cowboys - Jul. 20th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cabbageboylsmsa - Jul. 24th, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
infinite_hiatus
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
I love it! Sean Bean will be a great Eddard, and that kid who I've admittedly never heard of looks very much like my idea of Jon Snow. (He also resembles the Jon Snow from the 2009 Calendar). The series is going to rock. It will be picked up by HBO, win a bunch of awards, bring a ton of new fans to the books, GWB will be convicted of war crimes, and all will be well with the world. Yay!
superbellatrix
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
Hooray!!!!
happy_raincloud
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
YAAAAAAY!!! *Snoopy Dance! Snoopy Dance!*
maryling
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
AWESOME news, George!
kodonaa
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
exciting news! great casting as far as I'm concerned.
tenshi_kain
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
Sean f'in Bean.

Seven hells yes.
midnitemaraud_r
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:33 am (UTC)
That's some brilliant, inspired casting! And the young Mr Kit looks perfect to portray my favorite bastard. :-D

Very exciting stuff! Can't wait to see who else they cast!

(ETA: I should add that I'd LOVE to see Kevin McKidd (Rome, Journeyman) as Jamie Lannister. :) )

Edited at 2009-07-20 04:11 pm (UTC)
liuia_drusilla
Jul. 20th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
I totally agree with you, Kevin McKidd would make a terrific Jaime! :D
BTW, I love the cast of characters so far!!!
Jaime - casting - tonys_mac - Jul. 21st, 2009 03:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gege_the_dodo - Jul. 20th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - socalknight - Jul. 25th, 2009 09:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mrsbean - Aug. 17th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - malana - Jul. 21st, 2009 05:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ninjasquid - Jul. 23rd, 2009 01:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
harro_der
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
Every time you update, I get even more excited! We'll definitely be ordering HBO for the premiere!
brightroar
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
This rocks so much I can't adequately describe my glee in words.
mainstrimo
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
Nice. But... Sad what we have no HBO broadcasting in Russia.
ljgeoff
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
October is right around the corner. Yes it is! All this is great news, George! Thanks for keeping us updated.
slojae
Jul. 20th, 2009 08:57 am (UTC)
October is right around the corner Yes... winter is coming
gholam
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
Is it Sean Bean's karma to play characters who are killed before the end of the movie?
firstashore
Jul. 20th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
Well after the Sharpe series, where Sharpe was unkillable... I'd say yes. :D He's got a lot of dying to make up for.
(no subject) - chiv - Jul. 20th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
kylara
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:41 am (UTC)
Yay for Sean Bean! But now I'll never want the first season to end. And Mark Addy too, that's awesome. I can't wait to see the rest of the cast.
1eyedman
Jul. 21st, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
Robert.
mark addy...as robert...awesome? That guy is a 5'something teddy bear...why not cast jonas hiller and make the part a complete farce.
Re: Robert. - jkore - Aug. 3rd, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
douglascohen
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
Thanks for the update! I just finished rereading the whole series, plus the two Dunk and Egg tales earlier tonight, so this news is most welcome as I wait for your next tale! :)
ex_honey186
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
yay!!!!! that's awesome :D

i really really hope HBO doesn't mess this up.. like they have done to a few wonderful series in the past.


lorikus
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
that's gonna be one of the best TV-shows ever
liandriel
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
There is not enough bandwidth on all the Internet to contain my SQUEE! This is fantastic news! I am so excited to see this come to life.
coaldustcanary
Jul. 20th, 2009 04:09 pm (UTC)
There is not enough bandwidth on all the Internet to contain my SQUEE!

QFT! :D
yagathai
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
HELL. YES.

I called it!!!
isis_newton
Jul. 20th, 2009 07:12 am (UTC)
What a show-off! :p
(no subject) - aulus_poliutos - Jul. 20th, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - yagathai - Jul. 21st, 2009 05:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nycfalcon - Jul. 21st, 2009 05:12 am (UTC) - Expand
hesterbyrde
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
Wow... I hadn't thought about Sean Bean at all for Ned Stark. I'm all about it!

All the best in everything, Mr. Martin.
ragdoll
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
Woo hoo all the way re: casting!

And here's a picture of Harry Lloyd: From BBC.co.uk He was also in the Doctor Who episode(s) "Human Nature" and "Family of Blood". Great actor and excellent for Viserys.
smallship1
Jul. 20th, 2009 08:30 am (UTC)
Thought so. Good choice.
(no subject) - alasse_fae - Jul. 20th, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
lj1382
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
Kurtwood Smith?
You've mentioned him as your top pic for Tywin Lannister before. This has me wondering if he is still on your radar...
mifnar_daegor
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:52 am (UTC)
Great news! I've been hoping for it to come true since I've heard the rumors about Sean Bean involvement for the first time.
Just a pity, that he's got to die here as well.
Except for a few roles, he's always tragically dies in the movies...
hedwig_snowy
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:52 am (UTC)
Very cool. I love Sean and am looking forward, even more now, to watching the show...
sapphyres
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:54 am (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG! So excited! I will definitely be awaiting more news!
Page 1 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
( 287 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

August 2015
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner