?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Taxman Cometh

All the little bits of paper have been dealt with, and my accountant has come and gone. Now the ball is in his park. The only thing left for me to do is write several whopping big checks, once he's crunched the numbers.

Yay! Another monkey off my back.

All I have to do now is write my script for the HBO series, finish editing the new Wild Cards book FORT FREAK, write up my version of the last Suvudu cage match so Jaime doesn't lose to Rand al'Thor, complete A DANCE WITH DRAGONS, review some of the latest audition tapes for the HBO show, approve some game art, respond to a dozen or so urgent emails and three score less urgent ones.

Oh, and do another interview in... uh... the phone is ringing.

Sorry. Gotta run.

Comments

( 64 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
lno
Apr. 7th, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
Jaime's down 52% to 48%.

This will not stand, ya know, this aggression will not stand, man.
tehseal
Apr. 8th, 2010 03:46 am (UTC)
Nice Lebowski reference. :)
shala_beads
Apr. 7th, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
Already voted for Jaime!
2lt
Apr. 7th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
Don't forget to solve world hunger before bed.
frrom
Apr. 8th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
Fantastic. :)
geg
Apr. 7th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
so, you'll be done by dinner then, eh?
ministry_victim
Apr. 7th, 2010 10:36 pm (UTC)
You write these up?

Okay. I don't mean to bother you, but did you write up some sorta flash fiction mini-dialogue thing for the Jaime Lannister v. Cthulhu bit? Because, yeah, I'd like to see that. *L*
animeshon
Apr. 7th, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC)
So in other words time to relax right :P
everyendlessday
Apr. 7th, 2010 11:02 pm (UTC)
Hang in there, brotha.
wrona
Apr. 7th, 2010 11:11 pm (UTC)
Don't forget to sleep and eat as well, Mr. Martin. If you're too tired and hungry, you might get in a bad mood and kill a Stark. Really looking forward to your take on the Suvudu final, by the way, even though I already voted for Jaime.
aquemini182
Apr. 7th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
Suvudu!
Can't wait to see your write up for Suvudu! The one they wrote was horrible...
not_yer_bitch
Apr. 7th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
boooo taxes!

yay George! Excited to see the Wild Cards make his debut in a bookstore and to see SER Jaime beat Rand al'Thor, and go go George, approve that game art too!

^_^ ^_^
blueeyeslord
Apr. 7th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, a piece of cake right? Or pie ...
idemandjustice
Apr. 7th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
I never realized how much free time I had until I read this. I don't know how you manage to do it all!
adrenalinitris
Apr. 7th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
And here I was proud of myself for getting the dishes done today.
sir_poonjab
Apr. 7th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
well, sounds like you've got it easy for the rest of the year ;) I sincerely hope you have some moonshine or homebrew tucked in your computer desk to help you through the day!
justynv
Apr. 8th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC)
of those things to do...
Can you work on DANCE first?

Please?
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 64 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner