?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

From Spain

I've received a nice email from Canal+, who are airing GAME OF THRONES in Spain.

They write:

================================
"... We aired yesterday the first episode of Game of Thrones.

It was a great success, it was one of the best series première for us.

We have prepared online material to support the series.

Here, you can find an interactive map of Westeros and the Free Cities: http://www.canalplus.es/conoceponiente.

It will show the changes in the location of the characters with each episode.

Here, you can find a game called Grito de Guerra (in English it would be War Call) The main theme of the game is to be a major Lord, and you have a Maester on your service. Just after each episode, a new challenge appears on the web - the Lord has to direct his Maester to success in the challenge. Also, participants fight each other and follow the developments of the game, as well as create new rules on Twitter, @gritoguerra.

You can see it here: http://www.canalplus.es/gritodeguerra. "

==================================

I hope my Spanish fans are enjoying the show, and it's great to see all that Canal + is doing to support the series over there.

And as long as I'm talking about Spain, this is as good a time as any to mention that Parris and I will be heading back over to Gijon in 2012, for what will doubtless be another wonderful Semana Negra.

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
oosabeansaladen
May. 15th, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
Their interactive map is really impressive. They must have some really talented people working for them.
ilyapetrov
May. 16th, 2011 04:57 am (UTC)
Wish to have it in english as well :)
(no subject) - oteckre - May. 16th, 2011 01:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - Anabel Olivares - Sep. 22nd, 2011 06:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
spicytoys
May. 15th, 2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
Cool!
Alberto Zaragoza
May. 16th, 2011 12:00 am (UTC)
Hell yeah
This is like a dream come true. I read GoT when I was 14 back in 2004, and nobody in my hometown (let alone my high school :D) new about the series. I got hooked immediately, read voraciously until 2006, and that was it....

...and now The Song is back with a vengeance. You've gotten here with zero marketing or advertising, just pure word of mouth. One person tells another who tells another, and almost everybody agrees the the books are awesome so it keeps expanding its audience. Many people who may have read the books loooong ago are excited because of the series. It will hook people back.


And I say it's a dream come true, because it could've been a disaster like that Atlas Shrugged movie, or some kind of "Xena and King Arthur meet in Westeros" or something like that. But HBO has stayed true to the story. Canal+ is also doing a fantastic job, sadly it's a paid channel so not many people have it in Spain but the series is also coming to Nitro which is free.

All I can say is, thank you Martin.
rvillarrubia
May. 16th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
If any of you want to play "Grito de Guerra" let me know and I'll invite you!! :D

Edited at 2011-05-16 12:25 am (UTC)
Charles Velasco
May. 16th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)
Heading to spain??!?!? You should be writing TWOW!!!








jk :P

Btw, AMAZING ep tonight.
sracheg
May. 16th, 2011 05:08 am (UTC)
We are actually enjoying it!!! Promise!!! xDDD
escarboucle
May. 16th, 2011 06:05 am (UTC)
I want to cry, right now, because Canal + is a French channel, but in France it was Orange which no one has that got the rights :(
Rosa Gil
May. 16th, 2011 07:11 am (UTC)
O My God!!! Always wanted to attend the Semana Negra... And this should be the time!! Welcome back to Spain, mr Martin!!

Ninotchka Ni
May. 16th, 2011 08:33 am (UTC)
Wow, you're back? We will be there to see you again! Here in Spain we've missed you so much since your last visit ;) Here we wait, and remember, you've got to learn the 'real' meaning of "singermornings" before you come to Gijón.
PS. And I'm making a lot of sangría, just in case this time I can convince you to tell us WHO are Jon Snow's parents hahahaha ;)
Cristina Maca
May. 16th, 2011 08:57 am (UTC)
Semana Negra
¡BIEN! ¡Bien, bien, bien, bien, bien! XXV Semana Negra will be something to remember! Welcome aboard! :)
pieldestrella
May. 16th, 2011 09:49 am (UTC)
Glad to read the good news!
Canal + Game of Thrones' première was one of the most succesful premières the channel has had, for what I've heard. Everyone is pretty happy with the voice dubbing and amazed with the plot. They're airing episode 2 tonight ;)

About Gijón's Semana Negra 2012... I'm SOOO gonna be there, just as last time. Hope they have another Espicha so we can dress up again and sing El Oso :P We hopefully will have "Danza de dragones" by that time too!

What a wonderful monday :)

Take care!
picaranara
May. 16th, 2011 09:55 am (UTC)
We are enjoying it here in Spain, but like someone says above, canal + it's a paid channel, so we watch it on internet ^^U . Besides, many of us prefer the original voices with subtitles instead of a spanish dubbing ^^U
But it's cool, so many spanish people it's readin' now the series because of the show.

I think "War Cry" would be a better translation =)
xiperita
May. 16th, 2011 10:07 am (UTC)
YAY!, Gijón again, I'll be there for sure :-D
hamykia
May. 16th, 2011 10:25 am (UTC)
Oh no, you are going to Gijón and I'm in Japan this year!!! I can't believe this!
Rosa Gil
May. 16th, 2011 10:35 am (UTC)
Mmm.. I'm about to give birth to my baby girl. Maybe I'll sew a little night watch uniform for the event... I don't see her in dothraki rags, as Vyseris would say...
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner