?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stud of the Year

And speaking of awards and honors and such, Peter Dinklage has another laurel to go with his Emmy and Scream Awards. GQ has named him "Stud of the Year."



Congratulations to Peter. For more details, check out the GQ website:

http://www.gq.com/moty/2011/peter-dinklage-gq-men-of-the-year-issue

I am sure Tyrion would be delighted for him.

((As magazine awards go, GQ clearly beats the Locus Awards, I must say))

Comments

( 22 comments )
tanhorn
Dec. 15th, 2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
I am sure too ;)
Still waiting and reading your books in Moscow, Russia

Good luck ^)
jenny_zzz
Dec. 15th, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, that is greatness. And congrats to Peter on becoming a father!!!!
nightplayer
Dec. 15th, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
Utter win on so many levels. Congrats, Mr. Dinklage, hats off to you.
missysedai
Dec. 15th, 2011 08:24 pm (UTC)
What a great vid! Peter Dinklage has been the perfect Tyrion, as far as I'm concerned.
cameronhopkin
Dec. 15th, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
GQ certainly puts on a more entertaining photoshoot than the Locus Awards, I'll give them that.
tatterfoal
Dec. 15th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
Awesome! He's one of my favorite actors (and I know this won't help, but I'll be really sad if Tyrion bites it because of that!).
attilathepbnun
Dec. 15th, 2011 11:30 pm (UTC)
There, there .... *offers calming tea*
tatterfoal
Dec. 16th, 2011 02:18 am (UTC)
LOL I know, I know.
frontdoorangel
Dec. 15th, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
Very cute photo shoot and a well deserved Emmy, can't wait to see more of him in April.
carrot_khan
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:36 pm (UTC)
Proof that Impin' ain't easy.
kimiko_xp
Dec. 15th, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
That has to be THE most awkward time to give the happy news that you're going to be a father.
fragilemuse
Dec. 16th, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
haha srsly. He looked rather uncomfortable with the entire situation though.
Rebecca Murray
Dec. 16th, 2011 12:29 am (UTC)
ROTFLMAO! Not only a great method actor, but a funny-man, too!
sistercrow
Dec. 16th, 2011 01:29 am (UTC)
Funny and cute little video. Congrats on the impending fatherhood, Peter!
ruylopezdefns
Dec. 16th, 2011 01:45 am (UTC)
Why could it not be me in the chair, and Ros in my lap to put a smile on my face? I too have special needs and probably would have been just as uncomfortable. Way to go Peter! You inspire all of us "studs" out there! Cannot wait to see you in season 2.
ravenessdotcom
Dec. 16th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
That is awesome. He is the best actor on the show. Such a perfect match for Tyrion.
ubet_cha
Dec. 16th, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
Kudo's. I don't think I could do Peter's job without screwing it up. Good for him!

So, I'm thinking the AFC will come down to NE or Baltimore, depending on how this weekend pans out. What do you think?

BTW - The Jets are getting better, but they're still inconsistent. Next year......
liannotel
Dec. 16th, 2011 08:12 am (UTC)
YAY!!! Ten cheers for Peter! :) His Tyrion is just amazing!
malcolmina
Dec. 16th, 2011 02:27 pm (UTC)
Yay, Peter!
prenden2
Dec. 16th, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
Who knew that Peter had such amazing comedic timing?
KatzRocks
Dec. 18th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
Congrats from Brazil, Peter! \o/
I'm soooooooo happy for Peter! A baby coming! Great news! \o/
brijeana
Dec. 20th, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
Oh I love him so much! Must have a Peter Dinklage movie marathon.
( 22 comments )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner