?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sorry, Brazil

I was supposed to make an appearance yesterday at a fan festival in Brazil, taking questions from my Brazilian readers via the wonders of the internet.

Well, I did appear, kinda sorta:



Unfortunately, the internet proved less wonderous than promised. We were using Skype, and while everything was working fine on my end, down in Brazil the sound kept cutting in and out. I did get to say hello and field two questions, but I am not sure how much of my answers was actually heard. Every few seconds the proceedings would be halted yet again while they switched to a new computer, tried a new setting, fiddled with some knobs, or whatever.

We finally had to give up, defeated by technology.

Sorry, Brazil. One of these days I will have to try and make it down there in person.

I am sure Vince Gerardis filled in admirably in my electronic abscence. None of this GAME OF THRONES stuff would be happening if not for him.

Comments

( 21 comments )
kalikonno
Feb. 13th, 2012 12:28 am (UTC)
hope you can come to Brazil soon
we'll all love have you here!!!
leandro_rbs
Feb. 13th, 2012 12:30 am (UTC)
It's ok, we understand :)
I hope you really come to Brazil! We'll be waiting :D
ins0lence
Feb. 13th, 2012 12:46 am (UTC)
Oh, I wish you came to Ukraine. Hope I will live long enough to see you here :)
natycarvalhop
Feb. 13th, 2012 12:49 am (UTC)
We want you here!
Technology sometimes does not work despite every human efforts. Of course all of your fans are really sad, but we understand that it wasn't your fault and we can barely wait for another opportunity to talk to you. If you could find some time to visit us here, please come! You'll love your Brazilliam fans. We sure love you. Hope to. See you soon.
JP_dudu
Feb. 13th, 2012 01:09 am (UTC)
PLEASE, CAME TO BRAZIL!
We would love to have you here, in Brazil!
You have no idea how many fans you have here.
Please, try to came!
Ana Carolina
Feb. 13th, 2012 01:40 am (UTC)
yeah....
We love you very much here in Brazil. You and Parris <3
And we really want to see you here soon.
It was really sad that Skype didn't work.

Please, come to BRAZIL GEORGE! AND BRING PARRIS! SHE IS AWESOME!
southernrockbr
Feb. 13th, 2012 01:43 am (UTC)
With such an education, forgive anything.
Juliana Morais
Feb. 13th, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
Thanks!!
Thanks George for trying to connect with us.
Brazil love you and your books, waiting a visit.
Lots of lov from a brazilian fan.
malinbe
Feb. 13th, 2012 03:27 am (UTC)
You would also be more than welcome in Brazil's neighbouring country, Argentina!
Rafael Bacellar
Feb. 13th, 2012 03:48 am (UTC)
These things happen, Martin. WE thank you for trying (and write), AND WANT TO SEE YOU (and your new book, but mostly you) HERE IN BRAZIL SOON! Cheers!
jocamilo
Feb. 13th, 2012 03:58 am (UTC)
No problem George,
something tells me we still love you and you work.

cheers from Brazil,
brinker
Feb. 13th, 2012 12:00 pm (UTC)
You could come to Afghanistan. We've got a core group of fans here, and our university hosts interesting international speakers, including writers, on a semi-regular basis.

The setting is amazing for providing ideas and inspirations about corruption, "power to the strong" mentality, tribal conflict, prejudices, and other such interesting/depressing themes that fit perfectly with the grittier fantasy worlds.

And don't sorry about security. Kabul is safe enough. No bombings for a couple months now. The snow seems to be keeping the Taliban at bay, and they are mostly just targeting government and military anyway.
Carl F Terwilliger
Feb. 13th, 2012 01:03 pm (UTC)
my wife is from brazil and when we were sky ping, we experienced the same issues. I think it has to do with their internet all together. Was it Rio by chance?
Danielle Kirchheim
Feb. 13th, 2012 02:38 pm (UTC)
It´s happens...
No problem George, here in Brazil we still love you and your work, was worth a try. We hope your visit. You´ve got a lot of fans here. Thanks.
Jlio Alexandrino
Feb. 13th, 2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
You better!
It would be a great honor to have you in our country. I would also like to thank you because your books are being read even by people who were not used to reading down here. I bought aGoT to my father-in-law and he read it cover to cover in 3 days. Thank you and please, come soon!
kwei_cee
Feb. 14th, 2012 06:21 am (UTC)
Neutral Third Party Concurrence
You should totally go to Brazil! The people are wonderful, and if I may be so bold as to infer that you are a foodie (some of your writing about food slays me) then you owe it to yourself to try Brazilian food - not only the churrascarias, but I'm sure you can find some fan willing to make a good old feijoada (the national dish). The country itself is gorgeous, and I'm sure the breath-taking scenery might inspire you to write something ;)
gabrieldread
Feb. 14th, 2012 03:13 pm (UTC)
Please come to Brazil
We are waiting for you.
nycfalcon
Feb. 14th, 2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
Every time I see Skype being used in a broadcast show I cringe. There are far better technologies.

A pity for the fans in Brazil. Keep trying George.

PS I'm looking forward to seeing a couple of Jets/Giants posts before and after the draft.
avidreader19701
Feb. 14th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
Technology Can Suck!!
When technology works it is great - when it doesn't, well it just sucks. Your poor fans - I can only imagine how disappointed they were, but at least they still have your great works to appease them : )

I myself just had a terrible tech experience - my antivirus subscription expired and I thot I would try to save a couple of bucks (as I wanted to purchase a copy of Tuf Voyaging and being underemployed right now, well, sometimes we just have to tighten our belt). Well, somehow I got a virus, computer crashed, Geek Squad Visit, damn - there goes my Valentine present to myself. Hopefully all the copies won't be gone by the time I am back on my feet.

Anyway have GOT Season 2 to look forward to.
Leandro Ribeiro
Feb. 15th, 2012 02:02 pm (UTC)
We understand and really apreciate your action, trying to talk with your readers in brazil!
Don't forget us!
octarinareboot
Feb. 15th, 2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
I will join the others in requesting you come to Brazil some day. The number of fans you have here augments every day; we would all be honored and very happy to receive you here ^.~
( 21 comments )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner