?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Report from Iceland

Here's the latest "In Production" video from HBO, this time featuring Iceland.



Damn, but that looks gorgeous.

DAMN, but that looks cold.

Watching this really makes me regret that I did not get to visit the shoot this season. Not Belfast, not Croatia, and not Iceland.

Next season, though...

Comments

( 29 comments )
allisondawn
Feb. 14th, 2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Dang, I'd love to go to Iceland.
tanhorn
Feb. 14th, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
Oh!
wanna watch
Thanks!
nextdoorgalaxy
Feb. 14th, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
They should've shot it in Siberia, Ural Mountains)) snowy freezing wild land, if there ever was one. Beautiful, too. Wildlings included.
sevgiinsani
Feb. 14th, 2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
I am inclined to think that this region is used for a specific place beyond the wall, not as a representative; otherwise, where are the trees? I imagined the other side a greener place, not just rocks and snow. Similar to the place we watched at the beginning of the first episode.
celebros
Feb. 14th, 2012 06:56 pm (UTC)
Hee. He said "Starkness".

... Sorry.
David Fruchter
Feb. 14th, 2012 07:01 pm (UTC)
Wow. That is all.
madhaus
Feb. 14th, 2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
That looks AWESOME
OMG just seeing that production video is incredible. I was shivering watching the team huddling in place. Everything looks so spot on, the costumes, the light, the blowing snow.

CANNOT WAIT to see what they've done for season 2.
howl_at_the_sun
Feb. 14th, 2012 07:31 pm (UTC)
Does this mean there will be Icelandic horses in the series? Please say yes.
katiejo567
Feb. 14th, 2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
This video is one of the reasons why I'm probably going to Iceland next winter. That, and the northern lights. The beyond-the-wall scenes are going to be GORGEOUS.

(That being said, there's a good chance I'm a crazy person. They looked SO COLD, what the hell am I thinking of?!)
alorarose
Feb. 15th, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
Oh! I'm going there to see the northern lights next winter also!
katiejo567
Feb. 15th, 2012 03:50 am (UTC)
Very cool! This year there's supposed to be some crazy weather patterns happening that allows the northern lights to appear brighter than they have in 50 years. If you're going to go, now's the time to do it. :)
alorarose
Feb. 15th, 2012 06:16 am (UTC)
There's your comment!

wow! That makes me really excited. My friend in Reykjavik is anxious to show me I'm wrong about my ridiculous assumption that she has 30 seconds of daylight in the winter.
katiejo567
Feb. 15th, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
LOL, 30 seconds, 4 hours, same dif. :p Honestly, it's going to be SO cold, but so worth it, I think. Iceland just looks absolutely gorgeous, doesn't it? And I've heard the people and the culture over there are great as well. I just hope that there are a lot of English-speaking guides out there, otherwise I am going to be totally lost. That, or the locals will take pity on the stupid American girl and point me in the general right direction of things.
oxalispescaprae
Feb. 14th, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, heaven...


... this is going to be awesome. Sweet mother of god.

grimmrphipps
Feb. 15th, 2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
I haven't been this excited over something since the birth of my first granddaughter.
Carey Wilson
Feb. 15th, 2012 02:05 am (UTC)
Amazing is not a strong enough word. I can not wait to watch!
fixnwrtr
Feb. 15th, 2012 02:13 am (UTC)
Unbelievably awesome. I can hardly wait to see how it plays.
darktoki
Feb. 15th, 2012 05:53 am (UTC)
2:49 in, my brain goes; GIANT DRAGON CLOUD. the neck and head in the middle, the wings peeking up on either side. haha
Rebecca Murray
Feb. 15th, 2012 06:17 am (UTC)
Sam!!! I love, love, love the actor they got to play Sam. I liked the character before I saw the TV series but now, with John Bradley flavoring him, Sam's become my favorite supporting character.
Janelle Barnard Jones
Feb. 16th, 2012 02:13 pm (UTC)
I love Sam too. Do you know of any good Sam Stalking I mean Sam Fan sites...
Rebecca Murray
Feb. 17th, 2012 03:43 am (UTC)
None that I know of. Maybe we aught to go start one!
Janelle Barnard Jones
Feb. 17th, 2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
I think you are totally right. We should.
musedmoose
Feb. 15th, 2012 01:23 pm (UTC)
Amazing stuff. @_@ I told a friend of mine who's read the books that they were filming in Iceland, and she didn't think it would be possible, due to the weather and the lighting issues. Can't wait to tell her just how they're doing it.

Okay, I'm much more looking forward to the start of season 2 than taunting a friend, but still. ^_^
a_ngua
Feb. 15th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Why am I (obviously) only one who see blanc/white square instead of video? :(
oxalispescaprae
Feb. 15th, 2012 09:48 pm (UTC)
No, you weren´t the only one. I saw it in www.makinggameofthrones.com

a_ngua
Feb. 16th, 2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ^^
caroh99
Feb. 16th, 2012 05:39 am (UTC)
i got goosebumps when i read, "Next season, though..." yes yes, please let it be a third season! the second one hasn't even come out yey but since it seems so good so far with the trailers, we can all really just conclude that the third one would also be grand!!
druzbasky
Feb. 17th, 2012 05:31 am (UTC)
I was wondering if anyone else caught that.
Come on HBO... Announce Season 3!!
Magnus Halldor Palsson
Feb. 17th, 2012 12:01 pm (UTC)
I assure you if you ever find your way to cold Iceland, you will have a very warm welcome here :)
( 29 comments )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner