?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Change of Plans

Yes, HBO has been holding auditions for the pilot of A GAME OF THRONES. In London, in Ireland, even in LA. It's been tough finding the right actors for the roles, however, so we've decided to take a different approach. We're scrapping the whole live action thing, and we'll be doing the show as an animated cartoon. And who better to take charge of that than the guys who have done such a great job with SOUTH PARK lo these many seasons?

They've jumped right into it, and we've already got our characters:

HOUSE STARK


HOUSE LANNISTER


HOUSE BARATHEON


HOUSE GREYJOY


HOUSE TYRELL


Can you dig it?

All together now. "You killed Ned. You BASTARDS!"

Comments

( 226 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 4 of 15
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] >>
sue_doe_nymn
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:13 am (UTC)
You are in a straaaaange mood tonight :) .
spacezombie
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:14 am (UTC)
Heh. That's funny.

But, seriously: Jason Isaacs = Tywin Lannister.
wyldcard
Jun. 8th, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I like that call. Isaacs is great at doing the sinister detached voice with the still uncaring face that I always picture Tywin as having.
thelordduke
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:20 am (UTC)
"All together now. 'You killed Ned. You BASTARDS!'"

This clinched it for me.
doogloose
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
Definitely the way to go!
bighairydave
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
Awesome.
oponn
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
omg LMAO!!!
You BASTARDS!
radioactivefox
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
This just made my week. Wow. I wish.
nerinedorman
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:36 am (UTC)
*falls off chair laughing*

Just wait until some silly peeps take you seriously on this. That should be good to watch.

"Psssst! Did you hear . . . GRRM is . . ."

Oh, my.

*wipes tears from eyes*
salaris
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
That would make a fantastic episode.

Or a whole show.
elman89
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
"Oh my god, they've killed Beric!"
"You bastards!"

By the way, that's missing a few ones:

FREY: http://farm1.static.flickr.com/110/295346567_cf1038d023.jpg
TARGARYEN: http://farm1.static.flickr.com/105/299995094_a6d8db4a00.jpg (Priceless :P)

The original thread is at http://www.asshai.com/foro/viewtopic.php?t=2397 (You know, those Spanish folks :D)
daikonran1618
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Man, Catelyn and Jon are sooo angry looking. I mean, so is Cersei and Stannis but I expect that from them.
bemyshipwreck
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
WAIT WAIT WAIT YOU SPENT HOW LONG WORKING ON THIS INSTEAD OF THE BOOK?!?!? I'M GOING INTO A NERD SEIZURE OMMGGGGG.
gonzo1385
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:59 am (UTC)
lol..... have fun with the South Park character creator? :) I like Jon Snow's angst, and Hodor... lol :)
liedra
Jun. 8th, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)
You owe me a new keyboard! I just sprayed coffee all over mine from laughing so hard! :D

That's awesome :D :D
sensorium
Jun. 8th, 2009 06:09 am (UTC)
I just lol'd IRL. This was an awesome post.
Page 4 of 15
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] >>
( 226 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Spain
grrm
George R.R. Martin
George R. R. Martin

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner